sign up for our
NEWSLETTER

Home Shop Subscribe Advertise Articles Directories Classifieds Calendar FAQs Contact Us Login

VOICE ARTS® AWARDS
Daniel Ross And Mario Filio Lead Scores 
Of Winners At Virtual Voice Arts® Awards Gala
December 21, 2020

(VOXtra) - Streaming live to a worldwide audience from New World Stages in New York City, the 2020 Voice Arts® Awards Gala Sunday night bestowed top honors on scores of voice actors and other creatives - without the whoops and applause of a live theater audience, yet still packed with upbeat energy and anticipation of hearing "and the winner is ..." in 72 awards categories.

Among them were outstanding voice over careers.

As we watched a live video gallery of the nominees, Daniel Ross (pictured above on large screen over stage) was named winner of the Outstanding Body of Work, Best Voice Actor award.

And Mario Filio won Outstanding Body of Work, International - Best Voiceover (pictured voicing one of many characters).

Works of each were shown, followed by emotional words of appreciation.

"Tonight we celebrate the best and brightest of our industry," noted Rudy Gaskins, President and CEO of the Society of Voice Arts and Sciences (SOVAS), which presents the annual competition.

And after a tumultuous year, "We all need healing," Gaskins said. "That's why celebrations and acknowledgements are so important.:

Throughout the program, the virtual audience was treated to an up-close experience of playbacks of most winning entries.

A VoiceOverXtra report on the entire event is coming soon. For now, please see and congratulate these top talents ...

AND THE WINNERS ARE ...

Outstanding Political Demo – Best Voiceover
  • Voice Artist: Jenn Henry
  • Additional Credits: Exec. Producer/Copywriter: J. Michael Collins, Audio Engineer: A.J. McKay
Outstanding Dubbing – International – TV or Series – Best Voiceover
  • Voice Artist: Yaha Lima
  • Title: Mary Hamilton in "Batwoman"
  • Additional Credits: Voice Actress: Yaha Lima, Dubbing Director: Javier Olguin, Company: SDI Media Mexico
Outstanding Dubbing, International – Motion Picture Film – Best Voiceover
  • Voice Artist: Natalia Rosminati
  • Title: Kayla Pospisil in "Bombshell"
  • Additional Credits: Dubbing Producer: Ezequiel Lachman
Outstanding Voice Assisted Device – AI – Best Voiceover
  • Voice Artist: Valentina Latyna, Sabrina Glow, Jessica Gee
  • Title: Toy Doctor
  • Additional Credits: Directors: Caitlin Gutekunst, Jessica Wu, Charles Albert, Producer: Miles Albert, Coordinator: Liana Wilcox, Gameplay Designers: Scott Paulsen, Craig Fry, Abuelita: Valentina Latyna, Rubber Ducky: Jessica Gee-George, Olivia: Sabrina Glow, Composer: Baxter Robertson
Best Voiceover Web Site – English or Spanish
  • Voice Artist: John & Paula Meissner
  • Title: Meissner Sound - Voice-over Artists
  • Additional Credits: Designer: Shawn Aylesworth, Creators: John & Paula Meissner, Photographer: Adam Grant
Outstanding Radio Imaging – Best Spanish Voiceover
  • Voice Artist: César Escalante
  • Title: La Radio Redonda
  • Additional Credits: Producer: Enrique Rodriguez, Director: Jorge Yunda
Outstanding Toy Character – Best Voiceover
  • Voice Artist: Toni Senatore
  • Title: Lettersaurus
  • Additional Credits: Booth Director: Kevin Riley
Outstanding Virtual Reality – Best Voiceover
  • Voice Artist: Charlotte Ann
  • Title: VaCCination
  • Additional Credits: Developer: Martin de Santos
Outstanding Radio Imaging - Demo Reel – Best Voiceover (tie)
  • Voice Artist: Debbe Hirata
  • Title: Radio Imaging Demo
  • Additional Credits: Producer/Director: Chad Erickson
  • Voice Artist: Paul Cartwright
  • Title: Paul Cartwright Radio Imaging Demo
  • Additional Credits: Exec. Producer/Copywriter: J. Michael Collins, Audio Engineer: A.J. McKay
Outstanding Radio Imaging – Demo Reel – Best Production
  • Producer: Jay Helmus
  • Title: Joe Cappelletti
  • Additional Credits: Producer/Writer: Jay Helmus, Voice Talent/Writer: Joe Cappelletti
Outstanding Production – Commercial, Promo or Trailer – Best Producer
  • Producer: Christina Smith
  • Title: Alexa Spec Commercial
  • Additional Credits: Producer/Copywriter/Engineer/Voiceover: Christina Smith, Voice Actor: Rick Balis
Outstanding Production – Audiobook – Best Producer
Producer: Richard Seneque
Title: Visionaries Audio Drama
Additional Credits: Producer: Richard Seneque

Outstanding Copywriting – Commercial, Promo or Trailer – Best Copywriting
  • Copywriter: Christina Smith
  • Title: Alexa Spec Commercial
  • Additional Credits: Producer/Copywriter/Engineer/Voiceover: Christina Smith, Voice Actor: Rick Balis
Audio Engineering – Commercial, Promo or Trailer – Best Sound Design
  • Audio Engineer: Jonathan Miller
  • Title: Starfinder: an Interactive Audio Adventure
  • Additional Credits: Lead Sound Designer/Mixer: Jonathan Miller, Senior Sound Designer/Mixer: Jared Barlett
Audio Engineering – Audiobook – Best Sound Design
  • Audio Engineer: Tyler Whitlatch
  • Title: Instant Gratification
  • Additional Credits: Exec. Producers: Lauren Blakely, Andi Arndt, Tyler Whitlatch, Author: Lauren Blakely
Outstanding Casting – TV Commercial – Best Casting Director
  • Casting by: Sound and Fury
  • Title: ANDY Awards
  • Additional Credits: Voice Artist: David Naughton
Outstanding Casting – Audiobook – Best Casting Director
  • Casting by: Jocqueline M. Protho, The Audio Flow, LLC
  • Title: The Tory: Rebels and Redcoats Saga 1
  • Additional Credits: Casting Director: Jocqueline Protho, Sound Engineer: Daniele Lanzarotta, Author: TJ London
Audiobook Narration – Short Story Anthology – Best Voiceover
  • Voice Artist: Full Cast: Tom Burka, Tom Zingarelli, Lindsey Dorcus, Matthew Cohn, Marni Penning, Dan Iwrey, Jay Ben Markson, Patty Nieman, Kyle Duncan Graham, Eryn O'Sullivan, Brian Ward, Linda Jones, William Merryn Hill
  • Title: Wild Monsters Dance About: Stories from an Unruly Mind
  • Additional Credits: Producer/Director: Jayme Mattler, Author: M.J. Sewell, Post Production Engineer: Matthew Cruz
Audiobook Narration – Romance or Erotica – Best Voiceover
  • Voice Artist: Joe Arden, Vanessa Edwin, Erin Mallon, Teddy Hamilton
  • Title: Every Second With You
  • Additional Credits: Author: Lauren Blakely, Producer: Tyler Whitlatch
Audiobook Narration – Faith-Based or Metaphysical – Best Voiceover
  • Voice Artist: Jenn Buell
  • Title: Rhythms of Rest
  • Additional Credits: Engineer: Troy Otte, Exec. Producer: Claton Butcher
Audiobook Narration – Humor, Best Voiceover
  • Voice Artist: Joel Froomkin
  • Title: The Astonishing Life of August March
Audiobook Narration – History – Best Voiceover
  • Voice Artist: Kate Mulgrew
  • Title: The Space Race
  • Additional Credits: Director: Andrew Mark Sewell, Series Producer: Richard Hollingham, Producer: Sue Nelson, Series Line Producer: Helen Quigley, Exec. Producer: Steve Carsey, Sound Designers: Alistar Lock, Kirsty Gillmore, Original Music: Imran Ahmad, Writers: Richard Hollingham, Sue Nelson, Dramatisation: Richard Kurti, Colin Brake, Patrick Chapman
Audiobook Narration – Fantasy, Best Voiceover
  • Voice Artist: Simon Vance
  • Title: The Mercenary Code
Audiobook Narration – Fiction – Best Voiceover
  • Voice Artist: John Arthur Long
  • Title: DRAGULA: A Transgender Tale
  • Additional Credits: Author: John Long, Director/Producer/Sound Designer: Roy Yokelson
Audiobook Narration – Classics, Best Voiceover
  • Voice Artist: Christine Rendel
  • Title: Harding's Luck
  • Additional Credits: Publisher: Steven Jay Cohen
Audiobook Narration – Teens, Best Voiceover
  • Voice Artist: Nick Podehl
  • Title: Six Sacred Swords
Audiobook Narration – Children (Infant to 12) – Best Voiceover
  • Voice Artist: Jordan Fisher, Dascha Polanco, James Murray, and a full cast
  • Title: The Garbage Pail Kids: Welcome to Smellville
  • Additional Credits: Author: R.L. Stine
Audiobook Narration – Thrillers – Best Voiceover
  • Voice Artist: R.C. Bray
  • Title: The Protocol: James Acton Series, Book 1
  • Additional Credits: Author: J. Robert Kennedy
Audiobook Narration – Author Performance – Best Voiceover
  • Voice Artist: David Sedaris
  • Title: Themes and Variations
  • Additional Credits: Casting: David Andrews, Engineer: Ryan Mey, Exec. Producer: Brian Pepera, Author: David Sedaris
Audiobook Narration – Mystery, Best Voiceover
  • Voice Artist: January LaVoy
  • Title: It Began with a Lie
Audiobook Narration – Science Fiction, Best Voiceover
  • Voice Artist: R.C. Bray
  • Title: Ruins of the Galaxy
Audiobook Narration – Biography, Best Voiceover
  • Voice Artist: Elizabeth Wiley
  • Title: Sounds Like Titanic
Audiobook Narration – Fantasy- Best Spanish Voiceover
  • Voice Artist: Angely Baez
  • Title: Al Atardecer
  • Additional Credits: Author: Nora Roberts, Recording Studio: World Voices, Producers: Manuel Herrera, Reynaldo Infante
Audiobook Narration, Non-Fiction – Best Spanish Voiceover
  • Voice Artist: Martha Escobar
  • Title: El Juicio del Siglo
  • Additional Credits: Writer: Alejandra Ibarra, Audiobook Coordinator: Alan Viruette, Casting Director: Sandra Vargas
Audiobook Narration – Fiction – Best Spanish Voiceover
  • Voice Artist: Fabiola Stevenson
  • Title: La ๚ltima viuda [The Last Widow]
  • Additional Credits: Director: Sergio Martinez, Producer: Cory Verner
Outstanding Promo Demo – Best Spanish Voiceover
  • Voice Artist: Mario Rafael Saavedra Arévalo
  • Title: MES PATRIO - PERฺ
Outstanding Narration Demo – Corporate – Best Spanish Voiceover
  • Voice Artist: Sara Delgado
  • Additional Credits: Producer: Sara Delgado
Outstanding Narration Demo – TV or Film – Best Spanish Voiceover
  • Voice Artist: Alfonso Lugo
  • Additional Credits: Editor: Ricardo Ibarra, Producer/Translation: Janette Alle, Translation: Kailey Shaffer
Outstanding Animation Character Demo , Best Spanish Voiceover
  • Voice Artist: Lili Barba
  • Title: DEMO PERSONAJES DE ANIMACIำN EXCEPCIONAL
Outstanding Commercial Demo – Best Spanish Voiceover
  • Voice Artist: ำSCAR GำMEZ
  • Additional Credits: Director: Diego Bautista
Outstanding PSA – TV or Web – Best Spanish Voiceover
  • Voice Artist: Fabiแn Toro
  • Title: Soy La Tierra
  • Additional Credits: Producer: Jean Carlos Paredes, President: Xavier Alvarado
Outstanding Radio Promo – Best Spanish Voiceover
  • Voice Artist: César Escalante
  • Title: La Radio Redonda-Copa América Brasil
  • Additional Credits: Producer: Enrique Rodriguez
Outstanding Radio Commercial – Best Spanish Voiceover
  • Voice Artist: Luis E. Garcia
  • Title: Santa Fe County COVID19 PSA
  • Additional Credits: Client: Estevan Gonzales
Outstanding Commercial – TV or Web – Best Spanish Voiceover
  • Voice Artist: Ruben Raffo® Corrales
  • Title: Michelob Ultra TV Commercial 30 - Condensaci๓n
  • Additional Credits: Agent: David Salazar, Mix Engineer: Fernando Ascani, Voice of God: Ruben Raffo Corrales
Outstanding Spoken Word or Storytelling – Best Spanish Performance
  • Voice Artist: Vicky Tessio and a Full Cast
  • Title: Para Que T๚ Me Oigas
  • Additional Credits: Voice Actors: Lorraine Ansell, Gabriel Porras, Valentina Latyna, Simone Fojgiel, Fabiแn Toro, Marcela Lorํa, Tomas Mackey, Roberto Sแnchez, Michelle Ortega, Nansi Nsue, Vicky Tessio, Artistic Director: Vicky Tessio, Sound Designer: Chuse Fernandez, Producer: Vicky Tessio and VivaVoice.UK
Outstanding Animation Character – TV or Film – Best Spanish Voiceover
  • Voice Artist: OLIVER DIAZ BARBA
  • Title: MI AMIGO ABOMINABLE - PENG - OLIVER DIAZ BARBA
Outstanding Promo – TV or Web, Best Spanish Voiceover
  • Voice Artist: Fabian Toro
  • Title: Earth Day
  • Additional Credits: On Air Promotions Producer: Lina Villagarcia, Creative Services Director: Antonio Rojas, Manager On Air Promos: Jose Gomez
Outstanding Narration Demo – E-Learning – Best Voiceover
  • Voice Artist: Jason Kappus
  • Title: Jason Kappus E-Learning Demo
  • Additional Credits: Exec. Producer/Copywriter: J. Michael Collins, Audio Engineer: John Krauss
Outstanding Narration Demo – Corporate – Best Voiceover
  • Voice Artist: Gaynor Kelly
  • Title: Gaynor Kelly Corporate Narration Demo
  • Additional Credits: Exec. Producer/Copywriter: J. Michael Collins, Audio Engineer: A.J. McKay
Outstanding Narration Demo – TV or Film – Best Voiceover
  • Voice Artist: Emma O'Neill
  • Title: In Show Narration
  • Additional Credits: Producer: Eric Romanowski
Outstanding Commercial Demo – Best Voiceover (tie)
  • Voice Artist: Stacey Kimble
  • Title: Stacey Kimble Commercial Demo
  • Additional Credits: Exec. Producer/Copywriter: J. Michael Collins, Audio Engineer: A.J. McKay
  • Voice Artist: Doug Turkel
  • Title: Doug Turkel Commercial Demo
  • Additional Credits: Exec. Producer/Copywriter: J. Michael Collins, Audio Engineer: A.J. McKay
Outstanding Animation Or Gaming Demo – Best Voiceover
  • Voice Artist: Moe Rock
  • Additional Credits: Producer: Susan Palyo
Outstanding Promo Demo – Best Voiceover
  • Voice Artist: Gordon Gibson
  • Additional Credits: Producer: Harry Dunn
Outstanding Spoken Word or Storytelling – Best Performance
  • Voice Artist: Kabir Singh
  • Title: I Wish
  • Additional Credits: Poet/Producer/Voiceover: Kabir Singh, Producer: Eric Tucker
Outstanding Narration, E-Learning, Best Voiceover
  • Voice Artist: Ben McAuley
  • Title: Computational Thinking Skills
  • Additional Credits: Producer: Thomas Baricevic
Outstanding Consumer Sales Video – Best Voiceover
  • Voice Artist: Jenn Henry
  • Title: BKW "Together"
  • Additional Credits: Director: Thomy Dirnhofer, Client: BKW Energies, Producer: Rocket Film
Outstanding Podcast – Best Producer
  • Voice Artist: Kevin Kilpatrick & Bobbi Maxwell
  • Title: Middle-Class VO Podcast - Improv with Scott Parkin
  • Additional Credits: Guest: Scott Parkin
Outstanding Movie Trailer, Best Voiceover
  • Voice Artist: Pete Gustin
  • Title: Unhinged PSA
  • Additional Credits: Voice Actor: Pete Gustin
Outstanding Political Announcement – Attack Ad, Best Voiceover (tie)
  • Voice Artist: Christi Bowen
  • Title: Conservation Voters of New Mexico Verde Voters Fund: Deserve
  • Additional Credits: Producers: Dave Jacobson, Mac Zilber
  • Voice Artist: Krysta Wallrauch
  • Title: Lincoln Project - This Week
  • Additional Credits: CEO & Founder: Joseph Wartnerchaney
Outstanding Narration – TV or Film – Best Voiceover
  • Voice Artist: Jon Armond
  • Title: Jon Armond - Turquoise Fever - INSP Network
  • Additional Credits: Narrator: Jon Armond
Outstanding PSA – TV or Web – Best Voiceover
  • Voice Artist: Brigid Reale
  • Title: Covey
  • Additional Credits: Producer: Chris Abolt
Outstanding Body of Work, International – Best Voiceover
  • Voice Artist: Mario Filio
  • Title: Mario Filio VO
  • Additional Credits: Voiceover: Mario Filio
Outstanding Body of Work, Best Voice Actor
  • Voice Artist: Daniel Ross
  • Additional Credits: VP Casting & Talent Relations: David Wright, Casting Directors: Kristin Paiva, Shannon Reed, Kristi Reed, Exec. Producer: Rob LaDuca, Supervising Story Editor: Mark Seidenberg, Directors: Broni Likomanov, Darrell Van Citters, Justin Timpane, Larry Longstreth, Supervising Producer: Zac Moncrief
Outstanding Animation Character – TV, Film, or Web, Best Voiceover
  • Voice Artist: Bethan Dixon Bate
  • Title: The Curious Child
  • Additional Credits: Filmmaker: Howard Vause
Outstanding Video Game Character, Best Voiceover
  • Voice Artist: BEATA POŹNIAK
  • Title: MORTAL KOMBAT 11 (Skarlet, the Blood Queen)
  • Additional Credits: Story & Voiceover Director: Dominic Cianciolo, Creative Director: Ed Boon
Outstanding Radio Promo, Best Voiceover
  • Voice Artist: Helen Quigley
  • Title: Dilation
  • Additional Credits: Producer/Director: Max Hochrad, Executive Producer: Andrew Mark Sewell
Outstanding Radio Commercial, Best Voiceover
  • Voice Artist: Kevin Kilpatrick
  • Title: Cracker Barrel Black Ribbon Slices
  • Additional Credits: Producer: Alexandra Bueno
Outstanding Promo Campaign – TV or Web, Best Voiceover
  • Voice Artist: Jay Preston & Maurice LaMarche
  • Title: CNN 2020 ELECTION CAMPAIGN
  • Additional Credits: Senior Producer: Wes Falik, Director: Aaron Sorenson, Editor: Cam Williams, Sound Design: Lance Limbocker, Sound Design & Mix: Chip Sloan, CCO: Scott Vitrone, Creative Directors: Ross Fletcher, Howard Finkelstein, Design Director: Jill Landaker-Grunes, Casting Director: Terry Berland
Outstanding Promo – TV or Web, Best Voiceover
  • Voice Artist: Pete Gustin
  • Title: Archer 1999
  • Additional Credits: Voice Actor: Pete Gustin
Outstanding Commercial Campaign – TV or Web, Best Voiceover
  • Voice Artist: Chris McCloy
  • Title: Grammarly
  • Additional Credits: Post Producer: Micah Weisberg
Outstanding Commercial – TV or Web, Best Voiceover
  • Voice Artist: Booth Daniels
  • Title: It's Gonna Be Great™ with McCormick®
  • Additional Credits: Voice Artist: Booth Daniels, Producer: MJ Soler, Casting Director: Brian Safuto, VP/Integrated Producer: Kevin Grover
Congratulations to all!

For more about the Society of Voice Arts and Sciences and it's many programs, please visit www.SOVAS.org.


Your Daily Resource For Voice-Over Success
Tell Us What YOU Think!
Please Note: Since we check for spam, there will be a slight delay in the actual posting of your comment.
Your Name:
Your Email Address (will not be published):
Your Comment:
Your Comment:
Security code:     
Comments
No comments have been posted yet. Hurry, and you could be the first!
Back to Articles
With Sean Daeley and Paul Stefano - check it out!
Email alerts to new VoiceOverXtra articles
Voice over tools, tips and techniques