sign up for our
NEWSLETTER

Home Shop Subscribe Advertise Articles Directories Classifieds Calendar FAQs Contact Us Login
VOICE ARTS™ AWARDS
Nominees Announced For Voice Arts™ Awards;
Many Categories, Led By Audiobook Narrations

October 10, 2014

(VOXtra) - Audiobooks dominate the award categories announced for the 1st Annual Voice Arts™ Awards competition, yet nominees are also plentiful in categories ranging from national and local radio and TV commercials to video game characters, movie narration, TV program narration, Spanish language voiceover, promos, TV animation, demo reel categories and podcasts.

Sponsored by SOVAS (Society of Voice Arts and Sciences), the international competition is designed to showcase the best work encompassing all aspects of the voice over business.

Winners of this year's competition will be announced and honored at the 1st Annual Voice Arts Awards Gala on November 9, as the kickoff event of the 5th Annual That's Voiceover career event at the Museum of the Moving Image in Astoria (New York City), New York.

At the Gala, iconic actor and voice actor James Earl Jones will receive the Voice Arts™ Icon Award for lifetime achievement.

1st YEAR ENTRIES

SOVAS reports that participants this year included entries from CNN, NBC Sports, Kettle One, ABC Entertainment, Comedy Central, Oxygen Network, NBA on TNT, FOX, Ovation Network and many others.

"It's an unexpected thrill to see the courageous ones who took a chance on a new venture and put themselves into the thick of possibility," note SOVAS CEO Rudy Gaskins and Board member Joan Baker.

"They also took a chance on themselves," they said.

"We believe it comes down to the basic human need to connect with others. Acknowledgement is one of the highest forms of our humanity. It's an act of sharing and sharing is what makes our lives complete. Awards, hugs, applause, a pat on the back, a thank you - these acts complete us and inspire us to keep going.

"We look at the list of nominees and all the entrants whose names don't appear here, and we feel the acknowledgement of the believers. And with that, we too are inspired to keep going."

Competition jurors were voice over industry professionals in categories of their expertise, including Scott Brick, Michele Cobb, George DelHoyo, Dave Fennoy, Cedering Fox, David Lewis, Barbara Ransom, Frank Rodriguez, Paul Ruben, Rodney Saulsberry, Trish Scanlon, Sylvia Villagran, Janet Wilcox, Nancy Wolfson and Denise Woods.

The awards program is overseen by Steve Ulrich, a 5-time Emmy® winner, Executive Director for the SportsEmmy® Awards and the Executive Director of the Voice Arts™ Awards.

AND THE NOMINEES ARE ...

Outstanding National TV Commercial

  • Laurie Naughton, Disney – "Aulani”, Studio Center
  • Ralph Garner,  Jif – "Hockey Dreams”, Studio Center
  • Chris Fries, Pepsi – "Real Big Ballgame”
  • Dave Pettitt, Tourism Ecuador – "All You Need Is Ecuador”
  • Lori Alan and Brandon Paul Eells, Valspar – "Chameleons”
Outstanding National TV Image Promo
  • Lisa Loeb,  2014 Kentucky Derby, NBC Sports Group
  • Bill St. James, 2014 Sochi Winter Olympics, NBC Sports Group
  • Anthony Mendez, Ene-Ba-A (NBA) Noche Latina Promotion
  • Diriki Mack, Showtime Music Docs
Outstanding National TV Promo Campaign
  • Michael Izquierdo, 2014 Tour De France, NBC Sports Group
  • Lloyd Floyd, Formula 1, NBC Sports Group
  • Chris Fries, FOX Brooklyn Nine-Nine
  • Jeff Wilburn, NBA on TNT
  • Alicyn Packard, Ovation Network
Outstanding National TV Program Narration
  • Lynnanne Zager, Deadly Women, Discovery Investigation, Beyond Productions
  • Sharon Martin, Snapped on the Oxygen Network, Jupiter Entertainment
Audio Book Narration – Children (Ages 6 to 12), Best Female Voice
  • Mandy Williams, How to Catch a Bogle by Catherine Jinks, Listening Library
  • Kate Winslet, Matilda by Roald Dahl, Penguin Random House Audio
Outstanding Local TV Commercial
  • Kevin Johnson, Cleveland Indians, Studio Center
  • Nicole Papadopoulos, Turnseal
Outstanding Local Radio Commercial
  • JoEllen Anklam, Dominion Energy Solutions, Studio Center
  • Robert Garson, Motor Werks, Studio Center
Outstanding Video Game Character
  • Lex Lang, Dr. NEO Cortex from The Crash Bandicoot Franchise
  • Michael Gough, Diablo III (Voice of Deckard Cain)
  • Hana Hayes, Voice of Sarah – The Last of US
Outstanding Movie Narration (Short or Long-Form)
  • Debbe Hirata, The Return of the River
  • Brian Haymond, Two Worlds, One Mission
Outstanding Audio Book Narration – Biography
  • Joe Cipriano, Living On Air, Joe Cipriano Promos, Inc.
  • Janis Ian, The Singer and the Song, Audible, Inc.
  • Kevin Pariseau, Ilium, Audible, Inc.
  • Sean Runnette, Indian Hill 4: From the Ashe, Audible, Inc.
  • R.C. Bray, The Martian, Podium Publishing
  • Karen Chilton, Sand: Omnibus Edition, Audible, Inc.
  • Julia Whelan, Until The End Of The World, by Sarah Lyons Fleming, Podium Publishing
Outstanding Audio Book Narration – Teens
  • Hillary Hawkins, Desert Rice
  • Rebecca Lowman and Sunil Malhotra, Eleanor & Park, Listening Library
  • Kirby Heyborne, Scowler by Daniel Kraus, Listening Library
Outstanding Audio Book Narration – Classics
  • Becky Ann Baker, Dylan Baker, Bobby Cannavale, Jon Hamm, Richard Kind, Jan Maxwell,
  • Gretchen Mol and Dallas Roberts, The New York Stories by John O’Hara, Penguin Random House Audio
  • John Wray, The Pit and the Pendulum, StudySync.com
Outstanding Audio Book Narration – Mystery
  • Steve Rimpici, Braineater Jones
  • Jayne Entwistle, The Dead in Their Vaulted Arches, by Alan Bradley, Penguin Random House Audio
Outstanding Audio Book Narration – Author Performance
  • Jim Gaffigan, Dad is Fat, Penguin Random House Audio
  • Joe Cipriano, Living On Air, Joe Cipriano Promos, Inc.
  • Sam Harris, Lying, Audible, Inc.
  • Mary Robinette Kowal, Valour and Vanity, Audible, Inc.
Audio Book Narration – Romance
  • Sophie Eastlake, Dragos Takes a Holiday: A Novella of the Elder Races, Audible, Inc.
  • Felicity Munroe and David Benjamin Bliss, Forever Black, Audible, Inc.
  • Elizabeth Powers, Mile High: Up in the Air, #2, Audible, Inc.
  • Steve Marvel, Teton Splendor
Audio Book Narration – Short Story Anthology
  • Steven Menasche, Body Parts: A Collection of Short Stories
  • B. J. Novak, Rainn Wilson, Jenna Fischer, Jason Schwartzman, Katy Perry, Lena Dunham, Mindy Kaling, One More Thing by B.J. Novak, Penguin Random House Audio
Outstanding Spanish Language Voiceover
  • Luis E Garcia, Audio Demo
  • Roberto Sanchez, El Señor de los Cielos Radio Launch Campaign
  • Allen Alexander, Kettle One Vodka
  • Fabian Toro, Toro Voice Over Reel
  • Allen Alexander, Verizon/Droid
Outstanding National TV Episodic Promo, Best Male Voice
  • Will De Meo, 2013-14 Premier League, NBC Sports Group
  • Anthony Mendez, CNN
  • Anthony Mendez, Comedy Central
  • David Bateson, Mighty Ships, SBS Discovery Media
Outstanding Audio Book Narration – Crime & Thriller
  • R.C. Bray, Arsonist, by Victor Methos, Podium Publishing
  • Edoardo Ballerini, Kill Fee by Owen Laukkanen, Penguin Random House Audio
Outstanding Television Animation
  • Lex Lang, Doorman and Hundley from Curious George
  • Hayley Faith Negrin, Peg+Cat
Outstanding Promo Demo Reel
  • Debbe Hirata
  • Dr. Sue Holstein
  • Mitch Phillips
Outstanding Animation Demo Reel
  • Natalie Beran, Animation Demo Reel
  • Jay Britton, Animation Demo 2014
  • Jay Britton, Video Game Reel 2014
  • Steph Lynn Robinson, Animation Demo Reel
  • Christina Smith, Animation Demo Reel
National Radio Commercial, Best Male Voice
  • Les Wooten, Barbasol, Studio Center
  • Dave Hoffman, Krystal, Studio Center
Best Audio Book Narration – Science Fiction
  • Matthew Frow, Jayne Entwistle, Ione Butler, Robert Hook, Heather Wilds, Nicholas Guy Smith, Hannah Curtis, Bruce Mann,Dark Eden by Chris Beckett, Penguin Random House Audio
  • Scott Aiello,  Eve Bianco and Jay Snyder,Deadlocked 5: Aftermath, Audible, Inc.
  • Daniel Davis, Jonathan Davis, Ian Doescher, January LaVoy and Marc Thompson, William Shakespeare’s Star Wars by Ian Doescher, Penguin Random House Audio
  • R.C. Bray, Ray Chase, Maxwell Glick, Brian Holsopple, Tamara Marston and Chris Patton, Yesterday’s Gone, Season One, by Sean Platt and David Wright, Podium Publishing
Audio Book Narration – Fiction and Fantasy, Best Male Voice
  • Ray Chase, A Warm Place To Call Home: A Demon’s Story, by Michael Siemsen, Podium Publishing
  • Scott Aiello,  Eve Bianco and Jay Snyder, Deadlocked 5: Aftermath, Audible, Inc.
  • Derek Perkins, The Godling Chronicles: Maddness of the Fallen, Book 5, by Brian D. Anderson, Podium Publishing
  • Victor Bevine, Victor Bevine
  • Derek Perkins, Seven Days: The Chronicles of Lumineia, Book 3, by Ben Hale, Podium Publishing
Audio Book Narration – Fiction and Fantasy, Best Female Voice
  • Rebecca Lowman,Astonish Me by Maggie Shipstead, Penguin Random House Audio
  • Cyndi Shope, On The Rocks by Erin Duffy
Audio Book Narration – History, Best Male Voice
  • Edward Herrmann, The Boys in the Boat by Daniel James Brown, Penguin Random House Audio
  • Grover Gardner,The Path to Power, Audible, Inc.
Audio Book Narration – Non-Fiction, Best Male Voice
  • Alex Hyde-White, Return to the Baltic, Punch Audio
  • Scott Brick, Salt Sugar Fat by Michael Moss, Penguin Random House Audio
Commercial Demo Reel, Best Male Voice
  • Greg Russell
  • Jay Britton
  • Darrell Felder
  • David Brower
  • Scott A. Johnson
Commercial Demo Reel, Best Female Voice
  • Linda Fouche
  • Debbie Munro
Outstanding Voiceover Podcast
  • Dan Lenard and George Whittam, East West Audio Body Shop
  • Sam Hughes, The Sound Architect
  • Chuck Duran & Stacey J. Aswad, VO Buzz Weekly
  • John J. Melley, The Voice Over Marketing Podcast
FOR MORE ...

For more about the Voice Arts Awards and Gala on November 9, visit: www.VoiceArts.org.

For more about the That's Voiceover career event on November 10, visit: www.ThatsVoiceover.com.

See also:

Your Daily Resource For Voice-Over Success
Tell Us What YOU Think!
Please Note: Since we check for spam, there will be a slight delay in the actual posting of your comment.
Your Name:
Your Email Address (will not be published):
Your Comment:
Your Comment:
Security code:     
Comments
No comments have been posted yet. Hurry, and you could be the first!
Back to Articles
With Sean Daeley and Paul Stefano - check it out!
Scoop up this money-making advice from John Melley...
Terry Daniel and gang - lotsa info and laughs!