sign up for our
NEWSLETTER

Home Shop Subscribe Advertise Articles Directories Classifieds Calendar FAQs Contact Us Login

VOICE OVER AWARDS
The 'One Voice Awards USA 2022' Competition Announces Nominees. Congratulations To All!
July 6, 2022

(VOXtra) - One month from today, on August 6, scores of voice actors will be announced and celebrated as winners of the One Voice Awards USA 2022 competition at the One Voice Awards Evening - a black tie event during the One Voice Conference USA 2022 (August 4 to 7) at the Hyatt Regency DFW International Airport in Dallas.

But just to be nominated for this prestigious award is cause to celebrate in itself.

Congratulations to all One Voice Awards USA 2022 nominees!

Note: This second annual conference in Dallas is a sister to the One Voice Conference UK 2022 held in London in May - both sponsored by Gravy for the Brain (see detail link below).

AND THE NOMINEES ARE ...

Animation - Best Character Performance - Female (USA/Canada Voices Only*)
  • Alicyn Packard - for Rugrats - Produced by Charlie Adler for Nickelodeon
  • Andrea Petrille - for Lego Store - Produced by Lego
  • Erina Aoba - for Hoala & Koala - Produced by Rendyadi Amnar
  • Marilla Wex - for The Secrets of Minecraft - Produced by Adele Major for Mojang
  • Michelle Blenker - for Lucy - Produced by Gregory Lusted/Felipe Lemos for Duolingo
  • Michelle Sundholm - for Blaze & the Monster Machines - Produced by Eric De Cordoca for Nickelodeon
  • Stacey Kimble - for The 40,000 Year Old Cave Speaks - Produced by Jacqui Rossi
Animation - Best Character Performance - Male (USA/Canada Voices Only*)
  • Adam Burns - for LEGO Build to Launch - Produced by Lego
  • Derek Daisey - for The Joker - State of Survival
  • Joe Lewis - for Ba Da Bean - Produced by Michael Hack for Discovery Kids
  • Mike Bodie - for Love Death and Robots - Produced by Tim Miller
  • Ruben Corrales - for Red Bird Farms - Produced by Madison McGahan for CTP Boston
  • Scott Farley - for Glowbies - Produced by Donnie Anderson for CBC
Audiobooks - Best Performance - Factual (USA/Canada Voices Only*)
  • Brian Arens - for The Theory of Poker by David Sklansky
  • Danny Hughes - for The Cure for Groups by Robby Angle
  • David Kelley - for The New Heart Matters by Lorraine Bullock - Produced by Lorraine / David Bullock / Kelley
  • Dennis Kleinman - for Extended Reality in Practice by Bernard Marr - Produced by Hilary Eurich
  • Jay Myers - for Slonim Woods 9 by Daniel Barban Levin- Produced by Penguin Random House
  • Jenn Henry - for Don't Think of A Blue Ball by Malti Bhojwani
  • Nikki Zakocs - for The Great Henry Thaw Case or The Woman's Sacrifice by Benjamin H. Atwell
Audiobooks - Best Performance - Fiction (USA/Canada Voices Only*)
  • Daniel Penz - for Little Horrors - An Anthology by David Gerrold
  • Dennis Kleinman - for Sherlock Holmes and the Three Winter Terrors by James Lovegrove - Produced by Bryan Barney
  • Joyce Oben - for Bury the Lead by Mischa Thrace - for BHC Press
  • Lynn Norris - for Distant Gardens by multiple authors - Produced by William Tracy
  • Paul Cartwright - for StoryLORE presents Jack - Produced by David Warner/Ross Boothe
  • Robin Siegerman - for Historical Fiction - Produced by Publishing Push
  • Shakira Shute - for Historical/Regency romance - Produced by Amber / Olivia Beard / Mackenzie-Smith for Penguin Random House
Automotive Commercial - Best Performance Male (USA/Canada Voices Only*)
  • Angus Macleod - for Lexus Experience Amazing - Produced by Erez Maytal
  • Dandrell Scott - for Ford F-150 New Orleans - Produced by Steven Nemeth
  • John Malone - for Clarksville Nissan - Produced by Mark Moughamian
  • Justin Brown - BMW - Produced by Peter Scottoline
  • Kabir Singh - for Voice of Mazda - Produced by Jeff Perino
  • Mike Ciporkin - for "Dare to Feel" - The Next Generation of Performance - Produced by Rok Bukovec
  • Scott Chambers - Nissan of Gadsen
Automotive Commercial - Best Performance Female (USA/Canada Voices Only*)
  • Amanda Utter - for Discount Tire - Produced by Keith Flickinger
  • Amy Taylor-Fernandez - for Worry Free at Bernardi - Produced by David Hughes
  • Jenna Birmingham - for GEBHARDT BMW - Electric Future - Produced by Patrick Gibson
  • Kristin Kirby - for Mercedes EQS - Produced by David Friedrich
  • Nancy German - for Mercedes Benz - Produced by Derrick Shetterly
  • Nicky Mondellini - for Ford-Hecho para las Fiestas - Produced by José Colón
Best Children's Voiceover Performance (Under 18) (USA/Canada Voices Only*)
  • (Child of) Aleesha Bake (Aged TBC) - Readeo App Spotify
  • (Child of) Aria Surrec (Aged TBC) - for Facebook Portal - Produced by Mariana Perin
  • Eliana Damsgard (Aged 15) - for Dear Tomorrow
  • Gracia Damsgard (Aged 8) - for Kids Can Fly - Produced by Roger Duck
  • (Child of) Lileina Joy (Aged TBC) - for Tomorrow Will See You Now - Produced by Matt Dunstan
  • (Child of) Lucy Capri (Aged TBC) - for Little Sock Makes a Friend - Produced by Russell and Natasha Hirtzel
  • (Child of) Steve Sundholm (Aged TBC) for Alaska Club Radio - Produced by Andy Zanto
Best International Voiceover Performance - (International Voices Only*)
  • Francois Lidove - for Avec Culligan, c'est plus facile - Produced by Jean Pouvreau
  • Gustavo Zouain - for Um Cuidado Vindo do Coraçăo - Produced by Marcel Alves
  • Jack Oddie - for Santander UK and Alzheimer's Society - Produced by Danny Baldwin
  • Lili Barba - for Victoria: Nuestras Manos - Produced by Pedro Aragon
  • Mai Onishi - for ProximaMontserrat Castro - for Cerveza Victoria "Lo chingón de México lo hacemos nosotros" - Produced by Jacome González
  • Stephane Cornicard - for 2021
Voiceover Newcomer Of The Year (USA/Canada Voices Only*)
  • Ashley Turner - for Ember Homes Explainer - Produced by Adam Metcalf
  • Danny Hughes - for Lenovo Earth Day
  • David Kelley - for Negro Citizenship - Produced by CL
  • Robynne Orr - for Honoring the Legacy of Mother Cabrini - Produced by Ryan Kelly
  • Samantha Philyaw-Bullard - for Stampin' Up! Kits Collection commercial - Produced by Aaron Stephenson
  • Shaquana Bell - for Annual Giving Thank You - Produced by Jeb Fisher
  • Yinka Ladeinde - for ROWW Non Profit - Produced by Zac Holben
Best Outtake Of The Year (USA/Canada Voices Only*)
  • Andrea Petrille - for Cloudpunk - Produced by Marko Dieckmann
  • Connie Wallace - for Compressor Depression - Produced by Kevin Bulger
  • Diana Birdsall - for Tollen PubeKayla Jackson - for I Don't Love More
  • Livia Zita Lokay - for Meteorlologhologlogist - Produced by John Mahoney
  • Noah DeBiase - for Soft Flukky Blanket
  • Rebecca Davis - for Bloopers
Corporate/Explainer - Best Performance Male (USA/Canada Voices Only*)
  • Brian Arens - for Acomba: Brand Explainer - Produced by Jean-Christophe Boulay
  • Daniel Penz - for Amazon Web Services - Produced for AWSDanny Hughes - for Pee Healthy - Produced by Baker & Hill
  • Eric Martin Reid - for National Soccer Hall of Fame - Produced by Stephen Mick
  • Glenn Howard - LINUX Foundation - Produced by Ratha NouNathan Nokes - for Personomic
  • Robert (Bo) Barker - for Welcome Home, Red-cockaded Woodpecker - Produced by Maurizio Villareal
Corporate/Explainer - Best Performance Female (USA/Canada Voices Only*)
  • Aleesha Bake - for Growing Season - Careers in Agriculture - Produced by Baaqir Yusuf
  • Erikka J - for New Class of Medium Duty - Peterbilt
  • Jennifer Tophoney - for Murad Brand Corporate - Produced by Craig Gentry
  • Jessica DiSalvo - for Portal Explainer - Produced by Drop Audio
  • Keaton Talmadge - for Harley Davidson - Go Ride - Produced by Media Monks
  • Kristen Clemmer - for So you're a plastic bottle who wants to become a LEGO brick - Produced by Lego
  • Venus Crute - for First Onsite - Produced by Becky Ferguson
Demo Reels - BestPerformance - Female (USA/Canada Voices Only*)
  • Amanda Utter - Corporate Narration Demo - Produced by Anne Ganguzza
  • Bonnie Burton - Commercial Demo - Produced by J Michael Collins at JMC Demos
  • Charlie Albers - Gaming Demo - Produced by Nick Clinch at Notable Voices
  • Chloe Dolandis - Rock Radio Imaging Demo - Produced by Adam Schneider & Nathalie Malpica
  • Erikka J - Radio Imaging Demo - Produced by AJ McKay at JMC Demos
  • Jane Beverley Smith - Political Demo - Produced by J Michael Collins at JMC Demos
  • Lisa Costello - Promo Demo - Produced by Eric Romanowski at Ear Blowing Audio
Demo Reels - Best Performance - Male (USA/Canada Voices Only*)
  • Bob Johnson - for Commercial Demo - Produced by J Michael Collins at JMC Demos
  • Dee Forman - for Gaming Demo - Produced by Marc Graue
  • Jon Ciano - for Commercial Demo - Produced by J Michael Collins at JMC Demos
  • Mike Bodie - for Narration Demo - Produced by J Michael Collins at JMC Demos
  • Randy Latta - for Demo Reel - Produced by Lucas Williams
  • Reid Montague - for Commercial Demo - Produced by J Michael Collins at JMC Demos
  • Tim Ratledge - for Imaging Demo - Produced by Jay Helmus
E-Learning - Best Overall Performance (USA/Canada Voices Only*)
  • Brigid Reale - for Philips Acute Patient Management
  • Patrick Kirchner - for How to Approach Foreign Policy - Produced by Chris Neighbors
  • Randy Latta - for Umana T1 - 2nd Generation Vital Signs Sensor - Produced by Jonathan Raho
  • Robynne Orr - for Dear Daughter Mary Lynne - Produced by Andy Olsen
  • Roman Bari - for Polynesian Expansion - Produced by Julia Hellman
  • Shelley Baldiga - for LifeWorks - Sodexo Benefits - Produced by DJ Carwile
  • Vicki Liston - for Paw Print Scan
Gaming - Best Performance - Female (USA/Canada Voices Only*)
  • Alaina Wis - for Resist for Oculus Quest - Produced by Jason Spencer for The Binary Mill
  • Andrea Petrille - for Cloudpunk: City of Ghosts - Produced by Marko Dieckmann
  • Erikka J - for Fallout 76 Steel Reign Minerva Blue Ridge Caravan - Produced by Bethesda Game Studios
  • Jennifer Bell - for Midwinter Game's Scavengers: Winter's Fury - Produced by Pierce O'Toole & Josh Holmes
  • Lana McKissack - for Moaning Myrtle - Harry Potter: Magic Awakened - Produced by Michael Csurics for Warner Bros.
  • Marilla Wex - for Watch Dogs: Legion - Bloodline - Produced by Richard Dumont for Ubisoft
  • Melique Berger - for Aliens Fire Team Elite - Produced by Jared Yeager
Gaming - Best Performance - Male (USA/Canada Voices Only*)
  • Andy Field - for Dread Unit - Five Nights at Freddy's: Security Breach - Produced by Jason Topolski for Steel Wool Studios
  • Brad Hyland - for The Hungering Nexus Warhammer - Produced by David Nordquist for MWG Studios
  • Earl Fisher - for Tiny Tina's Wonderland - Produced by Joel McDonald for Gearbox
  • Jas Patrick - for Bit Builder in Smite - Produced by Nazeeh Tarsha for Hi Rez Studios
  • Mike Bodie - for Ghost on the Shore - Produced by Dagmar Blommaert for Like Charlie
  • Paul Cartwright - for SMITE - Ganesha Rune Machina - Produced by Hi Rez Studios
Movie or Game Trailer - Best Overall Performance (USA/Canada Voices Only*)
  • Alaina Wis - for Century: Age of Ashes - Produced by Emily Kolm
  • Bill Larson - for The Harder They Fall - Movie Trailer - Produced by Netflix
  • Dennis Kleinman - for Get Minecraft for PC with Game Pass - Produced via Cope Management
  • Jenn Henry - for The Exorcist: Legion VR Mixed Reality Trailer - Produced by Douglas Nabors
  • Joe Lewis - for Surviving Mars Videogame Trailer - Produced by David Pontvik
  • Laura Schreiber - for Wold Keepers Trailer - Produced by Dary Semenova
  • Rylan Nilsson - for The Nobody Prayer - Produced by Shaun Pulsifer
Outstanding Live Event Announcer (Voice of God) (USA/Canada Voices Only*)
  • Erikka J - for Broadway Unlocked/Waldorf Astoria NYC Concert Series - Produced by Jermaine Blackwell
  • Justin Brown - for Mickey Bell Show Opener - Produced by Mickey Bell
  • Melique Berger - for Disney's World Kite Tales - Produced by Jared Yeager
  • Peter Ponce - for UTA College Park Center - Produced by UTA
  • Robert (Bo) Barker - for Iowa State Cyclone Football Starting Lineups - Produced by Iowa State University
  • Stephanie Bergeron - for Faith Dance Studio
Political Commercial - Best Overall Performance - (USA/Canada Voices Only*)
  • Aleesha Bake - for Moms For America Political Action Committee - Produced by Jabin Ibarra
  • Christi Bowen - for Hold Them Accountable - Virginia - Produced by Dave Jacobson
  • Connie Wallace - for Kevin Before Country - Produced by Matthew Ford
  • Deb DeVries - for The Power To Change - Finding A Cure - Produced by Andrew Schones
  • Lou Johnson - for Those Without Billions - Produced by End Citizens United
  • Vincent Eury - for Constance Love Johnson for Senate - Produced by Stacey Kimble
Radio - Commercials Best Performance - Female (USA/Canada Voices Only*)
  • Aleesha Bake - Readeo App Spotify - Produced for Spotify
  • Amy Stafford - for Underage Drinking PSA - Produced by Ryan Izant
  • Emma O'Neill - for Problems - Produced by Dave Calvert
  • Jen Lawson - for GoDaddy Canada - Produced for GoDaddy
  • Jenna Birmingham - for New Theater In Town - Produced for WRVQ Virginia
  • Kenita Hill - for SRP Forward Together - Produced by James Bustamante
  • Michelle Sundholm - Detroit Zoo-Vitamin Z - Produced by David Cuetter
Radio - Commercials Best Performance - Male (USA/Canada Voices Only*)
  • Andy Field - for iHeart Radio - Produced by Andy West
  • Angus Macleod - for Coke Flavors - Produced by Stewart Poindexter for Coca Cola
  • Brian Wiggins - for Bo Burnham: Inside - Produced for Spotify & Netflix
  • Craig Williams - for Erikah Badu - Produced by Gerald McBride
  • David Kelley - for If I Were the devil - Produced by Alex Hilton
  • John Meissner - for BMO - Skydiving - Produced by Mark Pan
  • Nathan Nokes - for Waterloo Radio 15
Radio Imaging/TV Affiliate - Best Overall Performance - (USA/Canada Voices Only*)
  • Gary McClenaghan - for Indie 88 Toronto - Produced by Kyle Taylor
  • Laura Schreiber - for Ozarks Work Mix Radio - Produced by Brandon Ruley
  • Lou Johnson - for Where Jazz Lives - Produced by Jason Beatty
  • Rob Marley - for Shouting Fire Radio- Burning Man 21
  • Scott Chambers - for Radio Imaging Legal ID
  • Stephanie Nemeth-Parker - for Big Boys - Produced by Craig A. Hart
  • Susan Wise - for KWSW Holiday Easy 95.5 - Produced by Dan Gustafson
Best Voiceover Services Provider Of The Year (Public Vote)
  • Celia Siegel (Branding)
  • George Whittam (Home Studio)
  • Marc Scott (Marketing)
  • Source Elements
  • Tim Tippets (Home Studio)
  • Tracey Lindley (Marketing)
  • Uncle Roy Yokelson (Home Studio)
  • Voice Actor Websites
  • VoiceOverView
  • VoiceZam
Television - Documentary/In-Show Narration - Best Performance Male - (USA/Canada Voices Only*)
  • Bill Larson - for Schwartz Documentary
  • Brian Arens - for Kingdom of the Polar Bears - Produced by Merit Jensen Carr for National Geographic
  • Darren Roebuck - for When Will We See the Hydrogen Revolution? - Produced by Liam Holland
  • Jay Myers - for Tales From Cascadia - Produced by Alexi Godbout for Saloman TV / Rockstar
  • Joe Passaro - for Hyundai N - The Story of RM - Produced by Jaewook Lee
  • Mark Starks - for House on Haunted Hill Documentary
  • Paul Cartwright - for Global Service Desk
Television - Documentary/In-Show Narration - Best Performance Female - (USA/Canada Voices Only*)
  • Brigid Reale - for Si Passione Eclat
  • Dawn Ford - for Lady Sapiens - Produced by Agata De Santis for International Womens Day
  • Doranne Keating-Simoens - for Hangin' with Harry the Halibut
  • Erikka J - for Hometown Tragedy: Crime Briefs
  • Janet Peters - for Curtains Up - Produced by David Campesino
  • Janet Simmons - for I Am the Swimway - Produced by Roy Prendas Alvarez
  • Melique Berger - for Chaos in the Court - Produced by Jason Cilo
Television/Web - Promo - Best Overall Performance - (USA/Canada Voices Only*)
  • Alicyn Packard - for Disney+ Foodtastic Promo - Produced by Level Up AV
  • Chris McCloy - for TYC Sports Olympics - Produced by Ezequiel Ezequiel
  • Dandrell Scott - for Time for me to Drive to Illinois - Produced by Nathen Grigsby
  • Janet Simmons - for African American Music Appreciation - Produced by K Boss
  • Liz Fodor - for VH-1 Throwback Thanksgiving Marathon - Produced by Laura Johnson for VH-1
  • Stefan Frank - for Swamp People - Produced by the History Channel
Television/Web - Commercials Best Performance - Female (USA/Canada Voices Only*)
  • Alicyn Packard - for Clif Bar - Let's Move the World - Produced by Joel Bienenfeld
  • Dianna Conley - for Ortovox - Side by Side With the Weather - Produced by Quang Le
  • Jenn Henry - for Pampers: Fable of Life - Produced by Tommi Berté for Saatchi & Saatchi
  • Jessica DiSalvo - for Inspira Health - Minimally Invasive Surgery - Produced by Brownstein Group
  • Paula Meissner - for vQA Wines - Celebrate the Taste of Home - Produced by Yan Dal Santo
  • Shelley Baldiga - for The North Face - Produced by David Mossop
  • Stacey Kimble - for Grover.com - Produced by Michael Krüger
Television/Web - Commercials Best Performance - Male (USA/Canada Voices Only*)
  • Angus Macleod - for Lexus Experience Amazing - Produced by Erez Maytal
  • Chris Miranda - for The World is waiting
  • Derek Botten - for Baffin: Extreme Cold - Produced by Eggplant Music & Sound
  • Joe Geoffrey - for We're No Strangers To Hard Times - Produced by Rachel Walker Smith
  • John Malone - for Mercedes-Benz Vans "Projections" - Produced by Alexander Kobak
  • Mike Bodie - Magnum Double Caramel Ice Cream Bars - Produced by Luke Johnston
  • Paul Cartwright - for Vrbo - Find Your Dream Vacation
Voiceover Artist Of The Year - Female (USA/Canada Voices Only*)
  • Aleesha Bake
  • Alice Everdeen
  • Andrea Petrille
  • Erikka J
  • Gina Scarpa
  • Liz Fodor
  • Marilla Wex
  • Melique Berger
  • Stacey Kimble
  • Shelley Baldiga
Voiceover Artist Of The Year - Male (USA/Canada Voices Only*)
  • Angus MacLeod
  • Dandrell Scott
  • David Kelley
  • John Malone
  • Lou Johnson
  • Noah DeBiase
  • Mike Bodie
  • Paul Cartwright
  • Robert (Bo) Barker
  • Rylan Nilsson
FOR MORE INFO ...

For more about this awards program - including tickets to the awards evening - and the One Voice Conference USA 2022, visit: www.onevoiceconference.com.

 
Your Daily Resource For Voice-Over Success
Tell Us What YOU Think!
Please Note: Since we check for spam, there will be a slight delay in the actual posting of your comment.
Your Name:
Your Email Address (will not be published):
Your Comment:
Your Comment:
Security code:     
Comments
No comments have been posted yet. Hurry, and you could be the first!
Back to Articles
Top talent talk voice over & more!
Email alerts to new VoiceOverXtra articles
For essential voice-over business strategies