sign up for our
NEWSLETTER

Home Shop Subscribe Advertise Articles Directories Classifieds Calendar FAQs Contact Us Login
2008 Voicey Awards Winners!
Feb. 22, 2008
 
Congratulations to the winners of the 2008 Voicey Awards, announced in a VOX Talk podcast  for the "Oscars" of the voice-over world competition. Hear demos of all the winners in the podcast, hosted by Stephanie Ciccarelli, Vice President of Marketing for Voices.com, which sponsors the annual awards.
 
And the winners are:
 
Best Male Voice: J.J. Wilson
Best Female Voice: Debbie Munro
Best Child Voice: Brandi Munro (yup, Debbie's 12-year old daughter)
Best Teen Voice: Jesse Springer
Best New Voice: Jeffrey Kafer
Best Voice Team: Adam Fox and Kara Edwards
Best Personal Branding: David J. Lawrence
Best Foreign Voice: Lili Wexu
 
A special Lifetime Achievement Award was given to Pat Fraley.
 
Of course, all nominees in this competition are talented winners. Below is a recap of the nominees (with winners in bold type):
 
BEST CHILD VOICE

Brandi Munro

BEST TEEN VOICE

Jesse Springer
Michelle Dunphy

BEST NEW VOICE

Jason Clark
Jeffrey Kafer
Jenna Holinsworth
David Houston
Georgette Perna

BEST MALE VOICE

Bob Barnes
David Kaye
James Herron
Bob Souer
J.J. Wilson

BEST FEMALE VOICE

Summer Crockett Moore
Moe Egan
Debbie Munro
Jacqueline Samuda
Gale Van Cott

BEST VOICE TEAM

Maggie’s Voice and Thom Wilkins
Terry Daniel and Trish Basanyi
Forrest Rainier and Diane Havens
Adam Fox and Kara Edwards
Dana Detrick and Paul Clark

BEST PERSONAL BRANDING

Allen Farmer
http://allenfarmer.voices.com/
http://www.allenfarmer.com/

Kara Edwards
http://karaedwards.voices.com/
http://www.karaedwardsvo.com/

Jessica Levesque
http://jessicalevesque.voices.com/
http://jessicalevesque.com/

DC Goode
http://dcgoode.voices.com/
http://www.dcgoode.com/

David J. Lawrence
http://davidjlawrence.voices.com/
http://www.voiceontap.com/

BEST FOREIGN VOICE

Lili Wexu
Giovanni Noto
Marc Chase
Adam Behr
Sylvain Tribouillard
Daniela Maria Krueger
Andy Turvey
Claire Dodin
Juan Carlos Hernandez
Liz de Nesnera
Jane Nolan
Barto Mora
Adela Bolet
Sanjo Ogunseye
Rachel Salaman

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT

Bob Bergen
Pat Fraley
Bryan Cox
Rita Pardue
David K. Jones

THE JUDGES
 
The competition's judges were:
  • Bettye Zoller, Lifetime Achievement
  • Joan Baker, Best New Voice
  • Connie Terwilliger, Best Male Voice
  • Sunday Muse, Best Child Voice
  • Marc Cashman, Best Female Voice
  • Julie Williams, Best Personal Branding
  • Cynthia Songé, Best Teen Voice
  • James Alburger and Penny Abshire, Best Voice Team
  • Elena Valenzuela, Best Foreign Voice
For more, visit the Voicey Awards web site: www.voiceyawards.com.
 

Tell Us What YOU Think!
Please Note: Since we check for spam, there will be a slight delay in the actual posting of your comment.
Your Name:
Your Email Address (will not be published):
Your Comment:
Your Comment:
Security code:     
Comments
No comments have been posted yet. Hurry, and you could be the first!
Back to Articles
Terry Daniel and gang - lotsa info and laughs!
Inspiring interviews help your VO career
On Michael Langsner's Voice-Over Roadmap Podcast
Scoop up this money-making advice from John Melley...