sign up for our
NEWSLETTER

Home Shop Subscribe Advertise Articles Directories Classifieds Calendar FAQs Contact Us Login

VOICE ARTS® AWARDS GALA
Marc Graue, Debi Derryberry, Fabiola Stevenson
Among Top Winners At Voice Arts® Awards Gala
December 20, 2021

(VOXtra) - Legendary voice actor/producer Marc Graue and celebrated voice actor Debi Derryberry (pictured, receiving award remotely) shared honors for Outstanding Body of Work - Best Voiceover at the 8th annual Voice Arts® Awards Gala, presented Sunday night by the Society of Voice Arts and Sciences (SOVAS) at the Guggenheim Museum in New York City.

Fabiola Stevenson was feted for Outstanding Body of Work - International - Best Voiceover.

The global competition honors excellence in media where the voice is a key creative element, notes SOVAS. Nominees and winners include not only voice actors, but also creative directors, producers, marketing execs, copywriters, audio engineers, casting director and spoken word artists.

Also in the 3-1/2 hour Gala that was live-streamed worldwide:

  • Marc Graue was presented the Lifetime Achievement Award,
  • Comedian/voice actor Laraine Newman was honored with the Voice Arts Icon Award, and
  • Social activist/author Stacy Abrams received the Muhammad Ali Voice of Humanity Honor.

Congratulations to all winners (below) in more than 100 categories and nominees!

'AND THE VOICE ARTS® AWARD GOES TO' ...

Outstanding Voiceover Web Site – English
  • Developer (Web or Product): Elaine Clark
  • Title: ElaineClarkVO.com
  • Additional Credits: Creative Director: Troy Ziel
Outstanding Virtual Reality – Best Voiceover
  • Voice Actor: Dianne Weller
  • Title: Hubris VR Trailer
  • Additional Credits: Game Developer: Cyborn
Outstanding Anime Character – Best Male Voiceover
  • Voice Actor: Brent Mukai
  • Title: Full Dive: This Ultimate Next-Gen Full Dive RPG Is Even Shittier than Real Life! Additional Credits: Director: Daman Mills, Audio Engineer: Patrick Morphy
Outstanding Motion Picture Animation – Cast, Best Voiceover
  • Voice Actor: Full Cast
  • Title: Luca
  • Additional Credits: Voice Actors: Jacob Tremblay, Jack Dylan Grazer, Emma Berman, Saverio Raimondo, Maya Rudolph, Marco Barricelli, Jim Gaffigan, Peter Sohn, Lorenzo Crisci, Marina Massironi, Gino La Monica, Sandy Martin, Giacomo Gianniotti, Sacha Baron Cohen
Best Animation Character – Motion Picture - Best Voiceover
  • Voice Actor: Jamie Foxx
  • Title: Soul
  • Additional Credits: Voice Actors: Richard Ayoade, Angela Bassett, Alice Braga, Daveed Diggs, Fortune Feimster, Tina Fey, Rachel House, Graham Norton, Phylicia Rashad, Donnell Rawlings, Zenobia Shroff, Wes Studi, Ahmir-Khalib "Questlove" Thompson
Outstanding Animation Character – TV or WEB – Best Voiceover
  • Voice Actor: Misty Lee
  • Title: Amphibia
  • Voice Actor: Misty Lee
  • Title: Lego City Adventures
Outstanding Video Game Character – Best Voiceover
  • Voice Actor: Maggie Robertson
  • Title: Resident Evil Village - Voice of Lady Dimitrescu
  • Additional Credits: Game Developer: CAPCOM, Publicist: ShineHouse Group
Outstanding Spoken Word or Storytelling – Best Performance
  • Voice Actor: Gabriel Porras
  • Title: Spoken Word
  • Additional Credits: Author: Andrew Wilson, Producer: Brett Melville
Outstanding Voiceover Web Site – Spanish
  • Designer: Maruxa Moreira & Fernando Marín
  • Title: Ricky Delgado Website
  • Additional Credits: Designer: Maruxa Moreira, Developer: Fernando Marín
Outstanding Animation Character – Gaming – Best Spanish Voiceover
  • Voice Actor: Nathalia Hencker
  • Title: Rainbow Six Siege
Outstanding Spoken Word or Storytelling – Best Spanish Performance
  • Voice Actor: Vicky Tessio
  • Title: Cosas Que Hacer Con La Boca
  • Additional Credits: Producer: Vicky Tessio, Other: La Tapadera Creaciones Agency
Outstanding Radio Imaging – Best Spanish Voiceover
  • Voice Actor: Michael Santana
  • Title: Radio Imaging - WKAQ-FM
  • Additional Credits: Producer: Melvin Rosado
Outstanding Radio Promo – Best Spanish Voiceover
  • Creative Director: El Pana Arrechedera
  • Title: El Martínez Temporada 2 | Promo 1
  • Additional Credits: Voice Actor: El Pana Arrechedera, Copywriter: El Pana Arrechedera, Audio Engineer: Amed Cossio
Outstanding Promo – TV or Web – Best Spanish Voiceover
  • Voice Actor: Gaby Olarieta
  • Title: TyC Sports - Juegos Olímpicos Tokyo 2020
  • Additional Credits: Casting Director: Portaestudio
Outstanding Dubbing – International – TV or Series – Best Voiceover
  • Voice Actor: Maria Teresa Hernandez
  • Title: Dr 90210 - Dr Kelly Killeen
  • Additional Credits: Producer: Jonas Canelo
Outstanding Promo Demo – Best Spanish Voiceover
  • Voice Actor: Memo Sauceda
  • Title: Promo Demo Animal Planet
  • Additional Credits: Audio Engineer: Juan Dieguez
Outstanding Animation Character Demo - Best Spanish Voiceover
  • Voice Actor: Mario Filio
  • Title: Demo Animación
Outstanding Narration Demo – Corporate – Best Spanish Voiceover
  • Voice Actor: Yaha Lima
  • Title: Choose A Future
  • Additional Credits: Copywriter: Odalis Jimenez Rojas
Outstanding Narration Demo, E-Learning – Best Spanish Voiceover
  • Voice Actor: Lili Barbra
  • Title: Narration Demo, E-Learning – Best Spanish Voiceover Lili Barbra
  • Additional Credits: Producer: Juan Carlos Hernandez Babic
Outstanding Narration Demo – TV or Film – Best Spanish VoiceOver
  • Voice Actor: Óscar Gómez
  • Title: Demo de Narración Óscar Gómez
Outstanding Commercial Demo - Best Spanish Voiceover
  • Voice Actor: Adriana Serna
  • Title: 2021 Adriana Serna
  • Additional Credits: Producer: Demos and Reels - Adriana Serna - Johnathan Galvas
Outstanding PSA – Radio – Best Spanish Voiceover
  • Voice Actor: Jessica Trinidad, Simon Trinidad-Gomez
  • Title: Conciencia de pintura con plomo en casa
  • Additional Credits: Copywriter: Hola America, Producer: Edwin Cordova
Outstanding PSA – TV or Web - Best Spanish Voiceover
  • Voice Actor: Christian Lanz
  • Title: "The Influencers" Spanish - CDC/UnidosUS
  • Additional Credits: Creative Director: Martin Cerri
Outstanding Radio Commercial – Best Spanish Voiceover
Voice Actor: Fabián Toro
Title: Hot Green Chile McDonald's
Additional Credits: Audio Engineer: Alfredo Fuentes, Executive Producer: Vanessa Cardona, Talent Agent: Lisa Ristau

Outstanding Commercial – TV or Web - Best Spanish Voiceover
  • Voice Actor: Vero Lopez Trevino
  • Title: Apple Watch Series 6 "Narrator"
  • Additional Credits: Executive Producer: Ximena Sanchez Anguiano, Audio Engineer: Emile Gutierrez
Outstanding Animation Character – TV or Film – Best Spanish Voiceover
  • Voice Actor: Facundo Reyes
  • Title: D-SASTRE
  • Additional Credits: Director: María Antolini
Outstanding Trailer – Video Games or Movies – Best Spanish Voiceover
  • Voice Actor: Christian Lanz
  • Title: Black Widow - Marvel Studios
  • Additional Credits: Creative Director: Juan Capdet, Editor: Amy Glenn
Audiobook Narration – Biography – Best Spanish Voiceover
  • Voice Actor: Martha Escobar
  • Title: Una vida homosexual Ser gay: 50 años de reflexión y aprendizaje
  • Additional Credits: Director General de Madriguera Estudio: Alberto Moreno, Brand manager de ebook & audio: Alan Viruette
Audiobook Narration – Fantasy – Best Spanish Voiceover
  • Voice Actor: Gaby Olarieta
  • Title: La Epoca de las Semillas
  • Additional Credits: Audio Engineer: Leo Michelena
Audiobook Narration, Non-Fiction – Best Spanish Voiceover
  • Voice Actor: Fabián Toro
  • Title: Jamacoaque
  • Additional Credits: Executive Producer: Claudio Durán Rey, Executive Producer: Editorial Santillana
Audiobook Narration – Fiction – Best Spanish Voiceover
  • Voice Actor: Vicky Tessio
  • Title: El Principito
  • Additional Credits: Audio Engineer: Chusé Fernández, Producer: VivaVoice.UK
Outstanding Radio Promo – Best Voiceover
  • Voice Actor: Leslie Olabisi
  • Title: Ma Rainey's Black Bottom for Netflix
  • Additional Credits: Producer: Rupert Colegrave
Outstanding Promo Campaign – TV or Web – Best Voiceover
  • Voice Actor: Eli Schiff
  • Title: Grateful for the Greens
  • Additional Credits: Voice Actor: Eli Schiff, Producer: Ryan Clark
  • Voice Actor: Marie Westbrook
  • Title: Billie Eilish 'Happier Than Ever: A Love Letter to Los Angeles'
  • Additional Credits: Producer: Ryan Clark
Outstanding Promo – TV or Web – Best Voiceover
  • Voice Actor: Eli Schiff
  • Title: Puptastic vs. Puptastrophe
  • Additional Credits: Producer: Ryan Clark
Outstanding Animation Character – Film, TV or Video Game – Best Voiceover  – Portuguese/Destaque em Animação Original – Cinema, TV ou Vídeo Game – Melhor Atuação de Voz – Português
  • Voice Actor: Hugo Picchi
  • Title: Irmao do Jorel
  • Additional Credits: Audio Engineer: Ultrassom Music Ideas, Author: Juliano Enrico, Producer: Copa Estudio
Outstanding Narration – Corporate – Best Voiceover – Portuguese Language/ Narração de Destaque – Corporativo – Melhor Voiceover – Língua Portuguesa
  • Voice Actor: Vera Bonilha
  • Title: Manifesto Hospital Vera Cruz
  • Additional Credits: Voice Actor: Manifesto Hospital Vera Cruz - Dia das Mães
Outstanding Narration – 
E- Learning – Best Voiceover – Portuguese Language/Narração de Destaque – E-Learning – Melhor Voiceover – Língua Portuguesa
  • Voice Actor: Maria Bernardes
  • Title: Unicef - Erradicando o HIV nas Crianças
  • Additional Credits: Producer: Maria Souza
Outstanding Dubbing – TV, Film, or Video Games – Best Voiceover – Portuguese Language/Dublagem de Destaque – TV, Filme, ou Vídeo Games – Melhor Voiceover – Língua Portuguesa
  • Voice Actor: Luiza Caspary
  • Title: The Last of Us Part II
  • Additional Credits: Voice Actor: Luiza Caspary, Voice Director: André Mello, Audio Engineer: Felipe Lopes
Outstanding Commercial – TV or Web – Best Voiceover – Portuguese Language/Comercial de Destaque – TV ou Internet – Melhor Voiceover – Língua Portuguesa
  • Voice Actor: Marcia Caspary
  • Title: Karsten - Renova
  • Additional Credits: Casting Director: Felipe Becker, Voice Director: Marcia Caspary
Outstanding Political Announcement – Attack Ad – Best Voiceover
  • Voice Actor: Gabriel Kornbluh
  • Title: Biden for President
  • Additional Credits: Executive Producer: Daniel Maughan
Outstanding Political Announcement – Image – Best Voiceover
  • Voice Actor: Erikka J
  • Title: Finish Line
  • Additional Credits: Creative Director: Justin Miller, Producer: Henry Kinder, Talent Agent: Andrew Atkin
Outstanding Podcast – Best Producer
  • Voice Actor: Brad Mielke
  • Title: Start Here
  • Additional Credits: Host: Brad Mielke
Outstanding Production – Commercial, Promo or Trailer – Best Producer
  • Director/Producer: Sound and Fury
  • Title: Amazon
  • Additional Credits: Producer: Jill Kershaw, Audio Engineer: John Chominsky, Casting Director: Sound and Fury
Outstanding Production – Audiobook – Best Producer
  • Creative Director: Ben Upson
  • Title: Nodo The Chairs' Mover
  • Additional Credits: Author: Daniele Frau, Music Composer: Matteo Frau
Outstanding Narration, E-Learning – Best Voiceover
  • Voice Actor: Matt Wiewel
  • Title: HR:evolution / Tracking Time
  • Additional Credits: Producer: John Aspinwall
Outstanding Dubbing – International – TV or Series – Best Voiceover
  • Voice Actor: Marios Gavrilis
  • Title: Halston / Best dubbing (TV or Series)
  • Additional Credits: Voice Director: Ina Kaempfe, Executive Producer: Berliner Synchron, Producer: Netflix
Outstanding Dubbing – International – Motion Picture Film – Best Voiceover
  • Voice Actor: Maria Teresa Hernandez
  • Title: Ann Rule's - Circle of Deception
  • Additional Credits: Casting Director: Salomon Adames, Producer: Jonas Canelo
Outstanding Narration Demo – Corporate – Best Voiceover
  • Voice Actor: Michael Harris
  • Additional Credits: Executive Producer: J. Michael Collins, Copywriter: J. Michael Collins, Audio Engineer: A.J. McKay
Outstanding Promo Demo – Best Voiceover
  • Voice Actor: Marc Graue
  • Title: Sheila Morris Promo Demo
  • Additional Credits: Director/Producer: Marc Graue
Outstanding Narration Demo – E-Learning – Best Voiceover
  • Voice Actor: Rex Anderson
  • Title: Rex Anderson E-Learning Demo
  • Additional Credits: Executive Producer: J. Michael Collins, Copywriter: J. Michael Collins, Audio Engineer: John Krauss
Outstanding Narration Demo – TV or Film – Best Voiceover
  • Voice Actor: Dennis Kleinman
  • Title: Narration Demo
  • Additional Credits: Executive Producer: Jeff Howel, Audio Engineer: Laurent Jouvan
Outstanding Political Demo – Best Voiceover
  • Voice Actor: Joe Lewis
  • Title: Joe Lewis Political Commercial Demo
  • Additional Credits: Executive Producer: J. Michael Collins, Copywriter: J. Michael Collins, Audio Engineer: John Krauss
Outstanding Animation Or Gaming – Demo - Best Voiceover
  • Voice Actor: Daniel Ross
  • Title: Daniel Ross Animation Demo
  • Additional Credits: Executive Producer: J. Michael Collins, Video Editor: Matt Curtis, Talent Agent: Cathey Lizzio
Outstanding Radio Imaging – Demo – Best Voiceover
  • Voice Actor: Margit Furseth
  • Title: Margit Furseth Radio Imaging Composite Demo
  • Additional Credits: Producer: Dan Macintosh, Producer: Jay Helmus, Producer: Evan Surminski
Outstanding Radio Imaging Demo – Best Producer
  • Director/Producer: J. Michael Collins
  • Title: Darin Florence Radio Imaging Demo
  • Additional Credits: Voice Actor: Darin Florence, Audio Engineer: A.J. McKay, Copywriter: A.J. McKay
Outstanding Commercial Demo, Best Voiceover
  • Voice Actor: Matt Curtis
  • Additional Credits: Executive Producer: J. Michael Collins, Copywriter: J. Michael Collins, Audio Engineer: A.J. McKay
Best Director – TV or Film – Narration
  • Director/Producer: Neil Garguilo
  • Title: Hell Den
Outstanding Copywriting – Commercial, Promo or Trailer – Best Copywriting
  • Copywriter: Lisa Ristau
  • Title: Impressive Kids Commercial
  • Additional Credits: Voice Actor: Tom Collins, Voice Actor: Nova Rose, Voice Actor: Camilo Arrechedera, Executive Producer: J. Michael Collins, Audio Engineer: Tyler Boss, Talent Agent: Lisa Ristau, Casting Director: Lisa Ristau
Outstanding Casting – Radio Commercial – Best Casting Director
  • Casting Director: Sound and Fury
  • Title: Jackbox
Outstanding Casting – TV Animation – Best Casting Director
  • Casting Director: Sara Jane Sherman
  • Title: Animaniacs
  • Additional Credits: Showrunner: Wellesley Wild, Co-Executive Producer: Gabe Swar, Producer: Joann Estoesta, Production Manager:Nathan Adler, Assistant Production Manager: Leigh Culbertson, Executive Producer: Sam Register
Outstanding Casting – Feature Film Animation – Best Casting Director
  • Casting Director: Kevin Reher, CSA and Natalie Lyon, CSA
  • Title: Soul
Outstanding Casting – TV Commercial – Best Casting Director
  • Casting Director: Sound and Fury
  • Title: Apple
  • Additional Credits: Voice Actor: Helena Bonham Carter
Outstanding Consumer Sales Video – Best Voiceover
  • Voice Actor: Erikka J
  • Title: Peterbilt - A New Class of Medium Duty
  • Additional Credits: Copywriter: Matt Genné, Executive Producer: Jered Schneider, Creative Director: Marco Worsham
Outstanding Trailer – Movie or Video Game - Best Voiceover
  • Voice Actor: Freya Miller
  • Title: Bloodlines 2 Vampire The Masquerade trailer
  • Additional Credits: Game Developer: Paradox Interactive, Sound Studio/Post Production: Supersonic
Outstanding Political Ad – Best Voiceover
  • Voice Actor: Gabriel Kornbluh
  • Title: Biden for President
  • Additional Credits: Executive Producer: Daniel Maughan
Outstanding Narration – TV or Film– Best Voiceover
  • Voice Actor: Rhona Rees
  • Title: The Nature of Things - A Bee's Diary
  • Additional Credits: Talent Agent: Caroline Young
Outstanding PSA – Radio – Best Voiceover
  • Voice Actor: Kevin Kilpatrick
  • Title: Parents Empowered/Underage Drinking Prevention - Basketball
  • Additional Credits: Director: Ryan Izant
Outstanding PSA – TV or Web – Best Voiceover
  • Voice Actor: Natalie Duke
  • Title: Stay Home Chicago PSA
  • Additional Credits: Creative Director: Jason Polevoi
Outstanding Radio Commercial – Best Voiceover
  • Voice Actor: Willow Jensen
  • Title: Hello Expedia
  • Additional Credits: Audio Engineer: Gabe Sokoloff
Outstanding Commercial Campaign – TV or Web – Best Voiceover
  • Voice Actor: Big Llou Johnson
  • Title: Phillips 66 / Live to the Full Campaign
  • Additional Credits: Voice Actor: Big Llou Johnson, Executive Producer: Dominique Anzano
  • Voice Actor: Miranda Parkin
  • Title: Unboxing Late Night Jack Tweets - "Where Am I"
  • Additional Credits: Advertising/Creative Agency: David & Goliath Agency, Creative Director: Lixaida Lorenzo, Talent Agent: David Salazar-DPN
Outstanding Body of Work – International – Best Voiceover
  • Voice Actor: Fabiola Stevenson
  • Additional Credits: Producer: Fabiola Stevenson
Outstanding Body of Work – Best Voice Actor
  • Voice Actor: Debi Derryberry
  • Additional Credits: Voice Actor: Debi Derryberry, Audio Engineer: Benjamin Martian
  • Voice Actor: Marc Graue
Outstanding Audio Description –Museums and Cultural Sites– Best Voice Actor
  • Voice Actor: Ben McAuley
  • Title: Pochet du Courval Glass Museum
  • Additional Credits: Producer: Bernard Roger
Outstanding Audio Description – Theatrical Performance – Best Voice Actor
  • Voice Actor: Bridget Melton
  • Title: Duchess! Duchess! Duchess!
  • Additional Credits: Steppenwolf Theatre Audience Experience Director: Aaron Aptaker, AD Script Writer: Bridget Melton
Outstanding Audio Description – TV or Film – Best Voice Actor
  • Voice Actor: Chris Snyder
  • Title: Imagination Videobooks/Jenny Noon the Girl on the Moon
  • Additional Credits: Voice Actor: Tia Shearer Bassett, Producer: Richard Rieman, Copywriter: Bonnie Barlow, Audio Engineer: Chris Snyder, Creative Director: Daniele Lanzarotta
Outstanding Narration – TV or Film – Best Arabic Voiceover/ الراوي المتميز – في التلفزيون أو السينما أو الانترنت – أفضل تعليق صوتي عربي
  • Voice Actor: Ammar Kassas
  • Title: AL Jazeerah Documentary about Syria
  • Additional Credits: Executive Producer: Abdulrahman Al Kaylany
Outstanding Radio Commercial – Best Arabic Voiceover/ فئة الإعلان المتميز عبر الراديو أفضل معلق صوتي عربي
  • Voice Actor: Mhamad Hadid
  • Title: Dubai Corona
  • Additional Credits: Voice Actor: Wadih Abou Jaoude
Outstanding Commercial – TV or Web, Best Arabic Voiceover/فئة الإعلان المصور المتميز – عبر التلفزيون أو الإنترنت أفضل معلق صوتي عربي
  • Voice Actor: Rany el Howayek
  • Title: Shahid VIP MBC Group
Outstanding Mobile App – Best Voiceover
  • Voice Actor: Amy Selma
  • Title: Rebel Girls - Dream On App
Audio Engineering – Commercial, Promo or Trailer – Best Sound Design
  • Audio Engineering: John Chominsky
  • Title: Amazon
  • Additional Credits: Producer: Jill Kershaw, Casting Director: Sound and Fury
Audio Engineering – Audiobook – Best Sound Design
  • Director/Producer: Paul Cartwright
  • Title: Nativity
  • Additional Credits: Executive Producer: David Warner, Executive Producer: Ross Boothe, Voice Director: Paul Cartwright
Audiobook Narration – Short Story Anthology – Best Voiceover
  • Voice Actor: Michael Crouch
  • Title: Lyrics for Rock Stars
  • Additional Credits: Author: Heather Mateus Sappenfield, Publisher: V Press LC, Director & Managing Editor: Torie Amarie Dale
Audiobook Narration – Romance or Erotica – Best Voiceover
  • Voice Actor: Full Cast
  • Title: The Traitor: The Rebels and Redcoats Saga Book 2
  • Additional Credits: Voice Actor: Tara Langella, Voice Actor: Shane East, Voice Actor: Patrick Zeller, Voice Actor: Marnye Young, Voice Actor: Nicholas Boulton, Voice Actor: Dryw Mcarthur, Voice Actor: Shayna Small, Executive Producer: Jocqueline Protho, Author: TJ London, Audio Engineer:Daniele Lanzrotta, Proofer: Mary Coulter
Audiobook Narration – Faith Based or Metaphysical – Best Voiceover
  • Voice Actor: Paul Cartwright
  • Title: Nativity
Audiobook Narration – Humor – Best Voiceover
  • Voice Actor: Gabriel Porras
  • Title: The Justice Dept Bureaucrat (excerpt from Horizontal Vertigo, by Juan Villoro) Additional Credits: Producer: Sarah Jaffe, Voice Director: Ali Muirden, Audio Engineer: Jeff Robinette
Audiobook Narration – History – Best Voiceover
  • Voice Actor: Scott Brick
  • Title: Round Up the Usual Suspects: The Making of Casablanca by Aljean Harmetz
  • Additional Credits: Voice Actor: Jason Culp, Voice Actor: Robert Shapiro, Voice Actor: Kristoffer Tabori
  • Voice Actor: Jack de Golia
  • Title: Fire in America
  • Additional Credits: Producer: Margy Bauman, Audio Editor: Dominic Benevides
Audiobook Narration – Self-help, Health and Wellness – Best Voiceover
  • Director/Producer: Ashley Stahl
  • Title: You Turn by Ashley Stahl
  • Additional Credits: Executive Producer: Bryan Barney
Audiobook Narration – Fantasy – Best Voiceover
  • Voice Actor: Tom Taylorson
  • Title: The Wizard's Butler
  • Additional Credits: Producer: Emily Derr
Audiobook Narration – Fiction – Best Voiceover
  • Voice Actor: Full Cast
  • Title: The Traitor: The Rebels and Redcoats Saga Book 2
  • Additional Credits: Voice Actor: Tara Langella, Voice Actor: Shane East, Voice Actor: Patrick Zeller, Voice Actor: Marnye Young, Voice Actor: Nicolas Boulton, Voice Actor: Dryw McArthur, Voice Actor: Shayna Small, Author: TJ London, Producer: Jocqueline Protho, Audio Engineer: Daniele Lanzarotta, Proofer: Mary Coultman
Audiobook Narration – Classics – Best Voiceover
  • Voice Actor: Scott Brick
  • Title: The Big Sleep
  • Additional Credits: Executive Producer: Dan Musselman
Audiobook Narration – Teens – Best Voiceover
  • Director/Producer: Scholastic Audiobooks
  • Title: The Girl from the Sea
  • Additional Credits: Executive Producer: Paul R. Gagne, Director: Kevin Thomsen, Voice Actor: Shannon Tyo, Voice Actor: Kristen Sieh
Audiobook Narration – Children (Infant to 12) – Best Voiceover
  • Voice Actor: Blue Ivy Carter
  • Title: Hair Love
  • Additional Credits: Author: Matthew A. Cherry, Producer: Erick Black
Audiobook Narration – Business or Education, Best Voiceover
  • Voice Actor: Matthew Lloyd Davies
  • Title: Conflicted: Why arguments are tearing us apart and how they can bring us together By Ian Leslie
  • Additional Credits: Producer: Iris McElroy
Audiobook Narration – Thrillers – Best Voiceover
  • Director/Producer: Scott Brick, Gregg Hurwitz
  • Title: Prodigal Son
  • Additional Credits: Author: Gregg Hurwitz
Audiobook Narration – Author Performance – Best Voiceover
  • Director/Producer: Sam Heughan and Graham McTavish
  • Title: Clanlands by Sam Heughan and Graham McTavish
  • Additional Credits: Executive Producer: Bryan Barney
Audiobook Narration – Mystery – Best Voiceover
  • Voice Actor: Scott Brick
  • Title: The Big Sleep by Raymond Chandler
  • Additional Credits: Executive Producer: Dan Musselman
Audiobook Narration – Science Fiction – Best Voiceover
  • Voice Actor: Dan Stevens
  • Title: Ever Winter
  • Additional Credits: Producer: Emily Derr
Audiobook Narration – Biography – Best Voiceover
  • Voice Actor: Paul Woodson
  • Title: John Lennon 1980 by Kenneth Womack
  • Additional Credits: Executive Producer: Bryan Barney
For more about the Voice Arts Awards and the Society of Voice Arts and Sciences, visit www.SOVAS.org.


Your Daily Resource For Voice-Over Success
Tell Us What YOU Think!
Please Note: Since we check for spam, there will be a slight delay in the actual posting of your comment.
Your Name:
Your Email Address (will not be published):
Your Comment:
Your Comment:
Security code:     
Comments
No comments have been posted yet. Hurry, and you could be the first!
Back to Articles
Get your bi-weekly dose here ... all things VO!
For essential voice-over business strategies
With Sean Daeley and Paul Stefano - check it out!
Voice over tools, tips and techniques