sign up for our
NEWSLETTER

Home Shop Subscribe Advertise Articles Directories Classifieds Calendar FAQs Contact Us Login

ONE VOICE AWARDS UK 2023
See And Congratulate The Winners And
Nominees Of 2023 One Voice Awards UK
May 20, 2023

(VOXtra) - It's a glamorous night to remember: at a hotel on London's River Thames with stunning views of Canary Wharf - and of course, winning an award as best in your field.

The 6th annual One Voice UK Conference, presented by Gravy for the Brain May 10-14 featured a Saturday night gala honoring scores of nominees for the One Voice Awards UK 2023 - and cheers for 29 voice actors and two companies announced as this year's competition winners.

Topping the honors were voice actors Annie Warburton, UK Female Voice Artist of the Year, and James Smillie, UK Male Voice Artist of the Year.

Congratulations to all!

THE WINNERS & NOMINEES ARE:
Note: Winners are in BOLD type

Animation - Best Character Performance - Female (UK Voices Only*)
  • Anna Moorey - "Liv - Hooked" - Produced by Marco Cárdenas"
  • Anne Wittman - "Mars Machines" - Produced by Nir Yaniv
  • Elsie Lovelock - "Uzi - Murder Drones" - Produced by Jasmine Yang for Glitch Productions 
  • Hannah Melbourn - "Warhammer: New Life" - Produced by Warhammer Animations Games Workshop
  • Nicola Vincent - "Boonie Bears" - Produced by Fantawild Animations
  • Ruth Urquhart - "Boonie Bears Monster Plan" - Directed by Tan Yi, Produced by Ning Li for Fantawild Animation
  • Samantha Boffin - "Death's Hand" - Produced by Chris Dann
Animation - Best Character Performance - Male (UK Voices Only*)
  • Dawson James - "BLUE HIPPY CATFISH!" - Self Produced
  • Mike Bodie - "Hammer & Bolter: New Life" - Produced by Chris Dann for Warhammer Paul Delaross - "Tonk Giant Warrior Akedo Ultimate Arcade Warriors" - Produced by Gavin Yap
  • Richard Reed - "Interrogator - Duke Klore" - Produced by Story Forge for Games Workshop
  • Stefan Frank - "Redbull-Parrots" - Produced by Red Bull
  • Stephane Cornicard - "Monty the Hot Air Ballon" - Produced by Stuart Evans
  • William de Renzy-Martin - "JJ Dorgias - Prince of Tennis" - Produced by Howard Wang
Audiobooks - Best Performance - Factual (UK Voices Only*)
  • Dan Pye - "The North Will Rise Again" - Produced by Sophie Ahmed for Bloomsbury Publishing
  • Graham Mack - "Cocky - The Rise And Fall of Cutis Warren, Britain's Biggest Drug Baron" - Self Produced for Audible
  • Elroy Spoonface Powell - "Frank Bruno MBE 60 Years A Fighter" - Produced by Jo Gilbert for Audible
  • Jennifer Fitzgerald - "Good Night Stories for Rebel Girls. Anne Bonny: Legend of the Fire-haired Lass" - Produced by Olivia Richard for Rebel Girls, Inc
  • Samantha Boffin - "The Relentlessly Curious Mind" - Produced by Wendi Flores
  • Stefan Gleisner - "Growing Up Mayberry "Just the Facts" Volume 2: Annihilation" - Self produced for Audible
  • Yasmeen Ansari-Roberts - "Goodnight Stories for Rebel Girls: Aiming for the Moon " - Produced by Olivia Richard for Rebel Girls
Audiobooks - Best Performance - Fiction (UK Voices Only*)
  • Billie Fulford-Brown - "Loveless" - Produced by Paul Gagne, directed by Sebastian Badarau for Scholastic
  • David Blair - "TJ's War" - Produced by Iain Maclean & Jeremy Paul Carroll
  • David Monteith - "Witness by Alex Wheatle" - Produced by Neil Gardner for Ladbroke Audio
  • Hazel Beattie - "Prides Humility" - Produced by Carolynne Henry
  • Melanie Crawley - "Freeze" - Produced by Tom Rowbotham for Barrington Stoke
  • Nina Yndis - "Naomi's Gift" - Produced by Joanna Green for Brilliance Publishing
  • Richard Reed - "Hammers of Sigmar: First Forged" - Produced by Patrick Durdey for Games Workshop
Audio Drama Best Performance - Female (UK Voices Only*)
  • Beth Eyre - "Wooden Overcoats - In The Buff" - Produced by Andy Goddard / John Wakefield
  • Billie Fulford-Brown - "Star Cops - Hostile Takeover" - Directed by Helen Goldwyn for Big Finish Productions
  • Indira Varma - "Ariel and Winter Trees" - Directed by Saskia Black for Almost Tangible
  • Leonie Schliesing - "Doctor Who: The New Adventures of Bernice Summerfield Volume 07" - Directed by Scott Handock, Produced by David Richardson
  • Maggie Turner - "The Upper Storey" - Produced by Simon Collier
  • Marta Da Silva - "Rhyme Time - Love Fated" - Produced by Sairah Erens for the Orange Theatre Company
  • Meg Cavanaugh - "Boom!" - Produced by Adam Jarrell for Stak / Holy Smokes
Audio Drama Best Performance - Male (UK Voices Only*)
  • Anthony Rudd - "Night of the British Dead - Tom" - Produced by Anthony Rudd
  • Chris Machari - "Snow Ride" - Produced by Simon Collier
  • Jack Dundon - "Stay the Night - Narrator" - Produced by Chris Courtner & Sara Polton
  • Mike Bodie - "Alexander in Mimesis: Mimesis Golem" - Produced by Alexander Augustus
  • Richard Reed - "The Sandman- Act III" - Directed by Dirk Maggs for Audible
  • Will Harrison-Wallace - "The Informant" - Produced by Samantha Boffin for EVCOL Audio Drama
  • William de Renzy-Martin - "Captain Thorn" - Producd by Matt Wieteska
Best Children's Voiceover Performance (Under 18) (UK Voices Only*)
  • Amber Brannan (Aged 5) - "Bright Horizons Nurseries" - Produced by Fluid Ideas
  • Eva Scott (Aged 9) - "Ramadan Story" Produced by Muslim TV
  • George Mills (Aged 8) - "Quirk" - Produced by Joseph Wheway
  • Molly Duncan (Aged 9) - "Little Poppets & Co - Big Sister" - Produced by Danny Rhodes for KMFM
  • Tabitha Cross (Aged 9) - "Nivea - The Shadow Jumper" - Produced by Karsten Müller
  • Verity Uma Johnson (Aged 15) - "Children's Audio Guide, Vasa Museum, Sweden" - Produced by Amanda Runestam & Lisa Andersson
  • Will Bridgewood (Aged 12) - "HOGFAIRY from Happy The Hoglet" - Produced by Adam Long for ITV
Best International Voiceover Performance - (International Voices Only*)
  • Andia Winslow - "Major League Baseball - All Star Game" - Produced by Steven Stetz, Directed by Sammy Silver for ESPN
  • Gaelle Betend - "VRBO You and Your People" - Produced by InterEcho
  • Humberto Franco - "Hotels.com Worldwide Campaign" - Produced by Liz Lefebvre for Hotels.com
  • Jeff Girard - "Triumph Motorcycles" - Produced by Lucien Meylan for Triumph
  • Kitty Lyddon - "Dior Parfums" - Produced by Moon Kyu Lee for Dior
  • Machteld Van Der Gaag - "Mud Jeans" - Produced by Noortje van den Eijnden
  • Ramesh Mahtani - "NGO helping fight discrimination" - Produced by Pete Wigley for Carfax Media
Best Non-Binary Voiceover Performance
There were not enough entries to make this a viable category this year. 

Voiceover Newcomer Of The Year (UK Voices Only*)
  • Alix Perry - "Asics: Sound, Mind, Body" - Produced by All4Running for Asics
  • Jennifer Lewis - "Daring Duplicity - Victorian detective fiction" - Produced by Mark Turk for Downtons Press
  • Mark Collins - "World Cup Campaign Hi-FM" - Produced by Robin Banks for Hi FM Oman
  • Maryann O'Brien - "Derek & Orla Do …The 1950's" - Produced by Derek Murphy
  • Sarah Bowers - "P&O Ferries "Short Breaks" - Produced by Danny Rhodes for KMFM
  • Ted Huggins - "Tape 14 - Radio Silence by Aaron Lebold" - Self ProducedVicki-Jo Eva - "Brute" Produced by Ash Ericmore
Best Outtake Of The Year (UK Voices Only*)
  • Dan Pye - "Anantara Al Jabalalalalalala" - Prodcued by Robin Banks
  • Ian Brannan - "Milking" - Produced by Chris Stevens
  • Joanne Lamb - "Spider Attack" - Self Produced
  • Kelly Condron - "Please Hold the Wine" - Produced by Matt Walker
  • Lizzie Jobling - "Blooper" - Self Produced
  • Pauline Constantine - "Finito meditation" - Produced by Jennifer Chandler
  • Tanya Rich - "Spear of Influence" - Self Produced
Continuity - Best Overall Performance (UK Voices Only*)
  • Amy Solomon - "ITVBe" - Self Produced
  • Andrea Fox - "ITV" - Self Produced
  • Andrew Hayden-Smith - ITV1 - Produced by Sarah-Jane Grigg
  • Danny Cowan - "Gogglebox" - Self Produced
  • Kate Nieland - "In Memoriam: Uhura" - Produced by Ian Watts
  • John Last - "Walker: Texas Ranger" - Self Produced
  • Jon-Paul Hevey - "Pick TV" - Produced by Ian Watts
Corporate/Explainer - Best Overall Performance (UK Voices Only*)
  • David Bateson - "Juli Living" - Produced by Nicolai Schierbeck
  • Hannah Gardiner - "Google" - Produced by Micheal Smith at MS Fllms for Google
  • Hannah Lloyd - "Cyfannol Women's Aid - The First Step" - Produced by Isolde Godfrey for Woven Ink
  • Jack Oddie - "The Cumberland. Its In Our Nature." - Produced by Joanna Mills
  • James Smillie - "Amels Yachting" - Produced by Steven Van Der Form
  • Jen Lawton-Hunt - "Carers First" - Produced by Joe Kershaw for Wallbreaker
  • Suzie Rai - "We Are Generation Hope" - Produced by Ed Hardy
Demo Reels - Best Performance - Female (UK Voices Only*)
  • Alix Perry - "Gaming Demo" - Produced by Nick Clinch at Notable Voices
  • Charlie Albers - "Gaming Demo" - Produced by Nick Clinch at Notable Voices
  • Hannah Melbourn - "Commercial Demo" - Produced by Rich O'Donoghue at IO Audio
  • Elsie Lovelock - "Gaming Demo" - Produced by Martin Fisher at Sonic Pond
  • Leonie Schliesing - "Commercial Reel" - Produced by Martin Fisher at Sonic Pond
  • Lottie Bourne - "Animation Demo" - Directed by Dian Perry, Produced by Rich O'Donoghue at IO Audio
  • Martine Richards - "Gaming Demo" - Produced by Nick Clinch at Notable Voices
Demo Reels - Best Performance - Male (UK Voices Only*)
  • Fraser Laing - "Commercial Demo" - Produced by Russell Geffert and Sophie Pointer at Giving it Lip
  • Richard Reed - "Animation Demo" - Produced by Martin Fisher at Sonic Pond
  • Mars Lipowski - "Gaming Demo - Self Produced
  • Matthew Biddulph - "Commercial Demo" - Produced by Nick Clinch at Notable Voices
  • Mike Bodie - "Animation Demo" - Produced by Bill Farmer at Toonhouse
  • Sebastian Brown - "Animation Demo" - Produced by Nick Clinch at Notable Voices
  • William de Renzy-Martin - "Animation Demo" - Produced by Matt Curtis for JMC Demos
E-Learning - Best Overall Performance (UK Voices Only*)
  • Ben McAuley - "Anatomy of a Flame" - Produced by Ella Williams for NCRQ
  • Emma Topping - "Tone of Voice" - Produced by Phil Spray for Navitas Digital Safety Limited
  • Hannah Melbourn - "Inferential Comprehension" - Produced by Julia Moerman
  • Jacqueline Duff - "Skill Pill 'Basic Brand Building' ROI" - Produced by Johnny Mindlin for Green-Shoot
  • Jessica Boyde-Séchet - "iCAP RQ plus" - Produced by Tim Gloystein
  • Katie Flamman - "Cibinqo VR e-learning experience" - Produced by Cary Flaum
  • Nathaniel Priestley - "Aim of Negotiation - Produced by John Baxter for eAlliance Technology
Gaming - Best Performance - Female (UK Voices Only*)
  • Annie Warburton - "Road 96 - Mile0" - Produced by Kevin Bard & Yoan Fanise for DigixArt/Ravenscourt
  • Bethan Dixon Bate - "Mount and Blade II - Banner Lord" - Produced by Ugurcan Orcan for TaleWorlds Entertainment
  • Elsie Lovelock - "Mommy Long Leg" - Produced by Zach Belanger for MOB Entertainment
  • Katherine Kennard - "Path of Exile - Lycia" - Produced by Grinding Gear Games
  • Luci Fish - "Blacktail" - Produced by Bartosz Kaproń for Focus Entertainment
  • Rae Lim - "Total War 3: Warhammer" - Produced by Will Tidman for Warhammer
  • Zigi Ellison - "Flateye" - Produced by RawFury for Monkey Moon
Gaming - Best Performance - Male (UK Voices Only*)
  • Chris Tester - "Total War: Warhammer 3" - Produced by Will Tidman for Creative Assembly
  • James Smillie - "Inkunilati" - Produced by Juba Sobek for Yaza Games
  • Mike Bodie - "Rough Justice: '84" - Produced by Jeramiah Costello for Daedalic Entertainment
  • Peter Wicks - "Vizargo - Age of Darkness: Final Stand" - Directed by Kevin Powe for PlaySide and Team17
  • Richard Reed - "Shaddox- Diablo Immortal" - Produced by Kal-El Bogdanove for Blizzard Entertainment
  • Stephane Cornicard - "Count of Mirabeau" - Produced by Martin Vaugham for Ubisoft
  • Will Harrison-Wallace - "Murderous Muses" - Produced by Tim Cowles for D'Avekki Studios
Outstanding Live Event Announcer (Voice of God) (UK Voices Only*)
  • Abi Phillips - "Schwarzkopf Professional Hairdressing Awards" - Produced by Frank Van Bracht for Schwarzkopf
  • Guy Slocombe - "SAE Convention 2022" - Produced by Antonia Melzer for Visual Prime
  • Ian Brannan - "The Community Radio Awards" - Produced by Chris Stevens and Mark Gabler
  • Kim Robson - "Cinderella On Ice" - Produced by Melissa Galvin
  • Kerry Hutchinson - "Microsoft Awards" - Produced by Richard Bumgarner for Microsoft
  • Lucy Ernest - "Zimmer Biomet Conference 2022" - Produced by Jimmy Verrijt
  • Tim Bick - "LIA Awards - Haribo" - Produced by Michael Robb for LIA
Radio - Commercials Best Performance - Female (UK Voices Only*)
  • Alexia Kombou - "Stockton Riverside College" - Produced by Amy Bradley
  • Bethan Dixon Bate - "Beatrix Potter" - Produced by Louise Mulroy for Classic FM
  • Clémence Legrand - "Citroen C4" - Produced by Keith Tan Chun Lui for Citroen
  • Hazel Beattie - "Thornton's Solicitors" - Produced by James Lyon
  • Rhiannon Moushall - "Go Go Go Visit Tampa Bay" - Produced by Michael Davidson for Soundbyte
  • Samantha Seager - "Costa Coffee" - Produced by James Rawlings
  • Tiffany Clare - "Firefly" - Produced by Steve Mayers 
Radio - Commercials Best Performance - Male (UK Voices Only*)
  • Anthony Hewson - "Network Rail Flexi Season Ticket" - Produced by Justin Sanders for Global
  • Dan Pye - "Foster Caring North East" - Produced by Steve Henderson at Global
  • James Smillie - "Pet Food Warehouse - It's a Jungle Out There" - Produced by Unknown
  • Jo Troy - "Helpline" - Produced by Simon Galloway
  • Kenny Blyth - "Visit Scotland Great Outdoors" - Produced by Matt Barnard
  • Peter Wicks - "Buy Local Xmas - Isle of Man Meats" - Produced by Manx Radio
  • Stefan Frank - "Ryobi Power Tools" - Produced by Global
Radio - Promo Best Performance (UK Voices Only*)
  • Abi Phillips - "National BBQ Week" - Produced by Matt Barnard for Bauer
  • Blanche Anderson - "Mental Health Mondays" - Produced by Matt Barnard for Bauer Gabriella Ashcroft - "GHR yorkshire water spotlight" - Produced by Matt Barnard
  • Ian Brannan - "Fix Radio - Naked Songs" - Produced by Mark Gabler for Fix Radio
  • Justine Harris - "Queen Elizabeth's jubilee celebration" - Produced by Simon Furber
  • Mark Collins - "Gumball 3000 - The Middle East" - Produced by Robin Banks for Experience Oman
  • Stacey Arthur - "The Capture" - Produced by Dominic Ross for BBC
Telephony/IVR - Overall Best Performance (UK Voices Only*)
  • Amy Solomon - "The Countdown Is On" - Produced by Rik Watson for Mood Media
  • Bhav Parmar - "ASDA Radio | Mental Health Awareness Week" - Produced by Rik Watson
  • Jack Oddie - "Asda. Jaffa Cake Jonut.." - Produced by Simon Beale for Mood Media
  • Jenny Mac - "Asda Tea For Tonight" - Produced by Rik Watson for Mood Media
  • Kelly Condron - "Popworks-Tesco in-store" - Produced by Katrina Unitt for Imagesound
  • Mark Ryes - "Red Bull Race Weekend for Co-op" - Produced by Josh Raybould for Imagesound
  • Rachel Kershaw - "Primula Squeeze Flavour" - Prodcued by Philip Rollett for Imagesound
Television/Web - Commercials Best Performance - Female (UK Voices Only*)
  • Jill Myers - "Coronation Street/Age UK" - Produced by Massimo Paradiso for ITV
  • Katherine Moran - "Vrbo - Only Your People" - Produced by Portia Henry-Warren for Interecho
  • Kathryn Vinclaire - "Switzerland Tourism" - Produced by Martina Limacher for Jingle Jungle
  • Kimberley Parker - "JOOLZ" - Produced by Esther Ijtsma for Towel Media
  • Lisa Colquhoun - "Lindenhof Hotel" - Produced by Marius Mueller
  • Marilena Gant - "Raid Shadow Legends - 3rd Anniversary" - Produced by Daria Golik for Plarium Games
  • Rebecca Tanwen - "Nespresso - Intensely Swiss" - Produced by Tom Wenger for Nespresso
Television/Web - Commercials Best Performance - Male (UK Voices Only*)
  • Anthony Hewson - "Innovation for Everyone" - Produced by Jimmy Verrijt
  • Josef Israel - "Panda Hybrid Bamboo Mattress - Breathtakingly Breathable" - Produced by Michelle Scott‑Morrison
  • Matthew Biddulph - "ABRAÇO NGO - "Hugo"" - Produced by Marcelo Lourenço
  • Michael Ashtiany - "Caritas Christmas Appeal - 'Be There for Someone'" - Produced by Duncan Howsley
  • Nathaniel Priestley - "SoloHaus Foundation 200" - Produced by Jacob Bellamy for SoloHaus
  • Scott Joseph - "Royal British Legion - Poppy Appeal 2022 'Never Met'" - Produced by Glenn Paton for Leagas Delaney
  • Stephane Cornicard - "Tecan" - Produced by Unknown
Television - Documentary Best Performance - Female (UK Voices Only*)
  • Cromerty York - "The Top7 Intelligent Communities of 2022" - Produced by Matt Owen
  • Katie Flamman - "Innovations in Art - Conservation and Preservation" - Produced by Wouter van der Horst
  • Lucy Ernest - "Anne Boleyn: A Queen Condemned" - Produced by Rebekah Llewelyn
  • Nicola Begley - "Princess Anne: Finding the Spotlight" - Produced by Amber Rondel for EM Productions
  • Samantha Seager - "Eat Well For Less" - Produced by Peter Jones for BBC
  • Stephanie Harrison - "Chadva Rakhal - Indian Nature Reserve" - Produced by Varun Nayar
  • Tania Higgins - "The Oberammergau Passion Play 2022" - Produced by Johannes Rosenstein & Ralf Bücheler
Television - Documentary Best Performance - Male (UK Voices Only*)
  • Benjamin Noble - "The James Webb telescope - Seeing The Universe Like We've Never Seen It Before" - Produced by Leila Hussain for Bloomberg
  • Chris Tester - "The Art Scene of Singapore" - Produced by Abid Hussain for Channel 5
  • Danny Cowan - "Stranger Things Part 2" - Produced by Matthew Castle for Netflix
  • John Last - "World's Greatest Inventions - Jet Engines" - Produced by Laura Sciberras for Middlechild TV
  • Kenny Blyth - "Bible John" - Produced by Matt Pinder for BBC
  • Linton Tulloch - "Shan State - Eden Myanmar" - Produced by Dan Thisisden
  • Nassim Ramadan - "Burj Khalifa Story" - Produced by Unknown
Television - Promo Best Overall Performance (UK Voices Only*)
  • Aileen Downey - "100 Years of Public Service Media" - Produced by Ruth Shabi for Red Bee Media
  • Amrit Sandhu - "Al Mustafa Welfare Trust Winter Appeal 2022" - Self Produced
  • Andrew Hayden-Smith - "ITVX Launch Promo" - Produced by Louise Leaver
  • Andy Amfo - "Chris Eubank Jr. vs. Conor Benn Official Fight Trailer" - Produced by Adam Vessy
  • Emma Stannard - "Forged in Fire" - Produced by Daniella Ferguson-Djaba for AETN Networks
  • Guy Slocombe - "Netflix Is a Joke: The Festival | A New Comedy Event is Born" - Produced by Brent Hagel for Netflix
  • Michael Ashtiany - "Autumn Nations Series 2022 Promo" - Produced by Ben Skinner
Toys/Physical Games - Best Overall Performance (UK Voices Only*)
There were not enough entries to make this a viable category this year. 

Voiceover Artist Of The Year - Female (UK Voices Only*)
  • Alexia KombouAnnie Warburton
  • Emily Jardine
  • Hannah Melbourn
  • Kelly Macbride
  • Lisa Shingler
  • Nikki Mills
  • Ruth Urquhart
  • Samantha Boffin
  • Shelly Atton
Voiceover Artist Of The Year - Male (UK Voices Only*)
  • Chris Tester
  • Guy Slocombe
  • Ian Brannan
  • Jack Oddie
  • James Smillie
  • Michael Ashtiany
  • Peter Wicks
  • Scott Tunnix
  • Stephane Cornicard
  • Tim Bick
Best Voiceover Services Provider Of The Year (Public Vote)
  • B Double E
  • bodalgocall
  • Cleanfeed
  • io Audio
  • ipDTL
  • Sounds Wilde
  • Source Elements
  • The Showreel
Voice Job Site Of The Year (Public Vote)
  • bodalgo
  • Child Voices
  • Fiverr
  • Mandy
  • Voice123
  • Voiceovers.co.uk
  • Voices.com
  • Voices UK
FOR MORE ....

For more about the One Voice UK Conference - and the upcoming One Voice USA Conference (in Dallas, August 10-23), visit www.onevoiceconference.com.


Your Daily Resource For Voice-Over Success
Tell Us What YOU Think!
Please Note: Since we check for spam, there will be a slight delay in the actual posting of your comment.
Your Name:
Your Email Address (will not be published):
Your Comment:
Your Comment:
Security code:     
Comments
No comments have been posted yet. Hurry, and you could be the first!
Back to Articles
Inspiring interviews help your VO career
For essential voice-over business strategies
On Michael Langsner's Voice-Over Roadmap Podcast
Email alerts to new VoiceOverXtra articles